Statistics - Australia
CurrencyAustralian Dollar
Population23 365,337
Statistics - Education
Popularity rating in the world3
Ranking of universities in the world3
Students1 046,000
Foreigner students4.2%
Statistics - Universities
Universities in top 100 7
Universities in top 200 8
Universities in top 500 23
Universities in top 1000 33
Universities in top 5000 41
Australia ranks third in the world in the number of foreign students. This is not surprising, because in Australia there are seven of top 100 universities in the world.

Advantages of studying in Australia

Australia is one of the most beautiful and comfortable countries in the world to live in. High level of comfort is combined with environmentally friendly conditions. Australians are welcoming and friendly and the crime rate in urban areas is one of the lowest in the world. It should also be considered, that Australia is a country with an open immigration policy, and many people go there for studying in order to find a job in the future and stay there.

Admission requirements

The basic admission requirements for higher education programs in Australia are proficiency in English at a decent level, as well as Australian certificate of secondary education (12 years) or its equivalent. Options of admission to university:
  • enroll in the Foundation program. Average duration of such programs is 10 months. Foundation programs include intensive English learning, training in 3-4 core subjects and study several academic subjects.
  • enroll in a program of professional education in college, and then transfer to a second or even third-year of university and complete studying on a bachelor's degree. Graduating from college with an advanced Diploma allows you to bypass acquiring of Bachelor’s degree and enroll straight away in Master’s degree program.
  • enroll in English language courses, pass IELTS and enroll into university.

English language courses

Most language centers are open all year round, and new groups are forming every week. Unlike universities and colleges, the majority of English courses have no entrance requirements. The maximum duration of such courses is 50 weeks. Studying English in Australia for less than 3 months is possible even holding a tourist visa.

Preparatory courses in Australia

If your duration of schooling is less than 12 years, it will be necessary to add up the remaining year in special preparatory programs (Foundation), operating for applicants from abroad at Australian universities and colleges. This typical program includes learning English, academic disciplines (depending on the chosen major) and academic skills. Teaching English in the framework of the Foundation, aims at preparing students to pass the international language test IELTS at a decent level (the result should be not below 6-6.5 points), as well as on the acquisition of specialized terminology necessary for the study of specialized disciplines. The special disciplines usually include mathematics and those subjects that determine the major subjects. Finally, teaching academic skills involves training in the ability to write notes, compose essays and reports, working with dictionaries, prepare the defense for the group training projects. Often the lessons within the Foundation course are conducted in a college campus. In this case, the listeners of the program along with the students receive full access to all campus infrastructure: they can use the library, computer rooms, sport facilities. The feature of the training program in Australia is that universities reserve the places for their listeners to be enrolled into the undergraduate program. For admission, it requires a transcript of records, high school diploma and a good knowledge of English (the IELTS score should be not below than 5.5 and 500 points in TOEFL).

Higher education in Australia

Undergraduate programs for full-time is mainly designed for 3 years, but also their intensive training can be completed in 2 years. Master’s Degree are designed for 2 years for graduates of undergraduate programs, and for a year - for holders of Bachelor's degree with honors. Australia has three types of Master's programs: coursework (professional specialization), coursework and thesis (the same with dissertation defense), research and thesis (research dissertation defense). The highest degree in education system in Australia is the Doctoral. It is represented by two types of programs: research and coursework. For the first option, for 3 years the applicant conducts research and writes a thesis so that after defending it, he obtains the degree PhD (Doctor of Philosophy). The coursework is more applied in nature and more concerned with the practical application of research results (professional doctorate). To enroll in a doctoral program one must have a qualification not lower than a Bachelor’s degree with honors, but for some majors not lower than Master’s degree. In colleges and universities study begins in February (winter semester) and ends in December (summer semester).

Secondary vocational education TAFE

Australia is rightly proud of an extensive system of public schools of secondary vocational education TAFE (Technical and Further Education). TAFE is divided into stages, after completion of each stage the student receives a corresponding document: Professional Certificate I-IV degrees, professional diploma, and finally an advanced Diploma. The first two phases (Certificate I and Certificate II) training period depends on the specialty and lasts from 3 to 40 weeks; the last two (Certificate III and Certificate IV) - from 20 to 40 weeks; in all - 1-2 or 2-3 years. Education within the TAFE Diploma programs include courses equivalent to university. Therefore, college graduates entering the higher education partners can count on the fact that a number of previously studied subjects will be considered. Depending on the specific directions so you can "save" 2-3 semesters of study at university. TAFE colleges usually have agreements of partnerships with universities, which allow them to offer students "advanced" training programs corresponding to undergraduate level. Bachelor's degree awarded to a college graduates, in this case receives accreditation of the partner university. Upon the student’s request, training can be completed after each of the stages: the received certificate already gives him the right to seek work in the area of expertise. Of course, the three-week training in the framework of the degree certificate hardly gives you the opportunity to be qualified as a worker. But the completion of the full cycle programs TAFE is a serious claim to professionalism. For admission to TAFE courses, a high school certificate is usually sufficient, in this case it is not necessary to spend a year on the Foundation preparatory program, which gives a gain of not only time but also money.

Receiving the offer (contract) and confirmation

If your candidacy is approved by the university, you get an offer, which indicates: the year in which you will be enrolled; conditions of enrollment; fees that must be paid, and the amount that will be paid back to you if you do not finish this training course. Confirmation of admission to the chosen course will be sent by email (Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment, eCoE), indicating the date of commencement of the course, the total tuition fee and course duration.

Receiving student visa to Australia

To participate in any educational program lasting more than three months, a student visa is necessary. The duration of reviewing the documents and applying for the visa is 2 to 3 months. The main advantage of such visa is that it is multiple – it has an unlimited number of times of entering and leaving Australia. In addition, the student has the right to apply for the visas to other countries without leaving Australia.

List of documents to get student visa

  • Statement on Form 157A. These questionnaires should only be signed by the applicant, our expert will fill them by himself;
  • New Passport Photo for the applicant;
  • Copies of stamped pages of countries previously visited;
  • A letter from an Australian educational institution;
  • Bank account record;
  • You must pass a general medical examination by doctors accredited by the embassy;
  • Reference from the police about the presence / absence of a criminal conviction and the fact of prosecution;
  • Insurance for the entire period of training - Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

Working while studying in Australia

When looking for a part-time job (20 hours per week and full time during vacations), it is important to remember that a student visa does not in itself entitle you to get a job: already studying in Australia you have to obtain a permit showing that you are a student. Graduates from Australian universities, can stay in the country to go through a two year practice.