General information about Wigan
CountryUnited Kingdom
Region England ENG
Region 2Wigan P7
Population80,788
Coordinates of Wigan
Time ZoneEurope/London
GMT 0
DST +1
Latitude53.533330000
Longitude-2.616670000
Elevation (STRM3)-32768 m.
Location on map

Weather, climate, temperature by months in Wigan

SeasonAutumnWinterSpringSummer
MonthSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugyear
Record high°C26251615141519232629303434
Average high°C161397669121518191912
Average temperature°C1310653358111415159
Average low°C964210236911115
Record low°C3-2-6-9-5-5-3-2-1375-9
RainDays88899766668889
SnowDays01143421000016
FogDays22355311121127
ThunderstormsDays11111111332218
SnowfallCm.000591300000027
Average precipitationMm.999993106956759596782104881018
Relative humidity%80828685848380777578767680
Relative humidity morning%89898788878887878586879088
Relative humidity evening%69747983817771646165656671
Wind speedKm/h14151617201919171414141416
Day LengthHours13119891113151718171513
Dew point°C107532123610121172
Growing degree-day°C6700000009100146146468
Solar radiation, globalMj/m210632258131818181410
Show more

Wigan - Closest airports

Total 10 items.
TitleRegionCountryType
17 kmLiverpool John Lennon AirportLiverpoolL
18 kmWarton AirportWartonM
19 kmManchester AirportManchesterL
24 kmBlackpool International AirportBlackpoolM
29 kmHawarden AirportHawardenM
45 kmLeeds Bradford AirportLeedsL
49 kmBarrow Walney Island AirportBarrow-in-FurnessM
51 kmRAF ShawburyShawburyM
62 kmLeeds East AirportChurch FentonM
63 kmDCAE Cosford Air BaseCosfordM

Cities close to Wigan

Showing 1-10 of 1,495 items.
CountryRegionCityPopulationCostsLive qualityClimateSafety
   Month1-101-101-10
152 km United KingdomEnglandLondon7,556,9001,077 USD5.79.06.6
151 km United KingdomScotlandGlasgow610,268589 USD8.38.66.6
147 km United KingdomScotlandEdinburgh435,791664 USD9.08.68.2
68 km United KingdomEnglandBirmingham984,333559 USD8.74.79.0
14 km United KingdomEnglandManchester395,515585 USD6.98.95.5
118 km United KingdomEnglandOxford154,566845 USD9.07.99.7
63 km United KingdomEnglandNottingham246,654525 USD8.28.97.5
60 km United KingdomEnglandYork144,2029.09.37.9
41 km United KingdomEnglandLeeds455,123558 USD8.97.46.7
133 km United KingdomNorthern IrelandBelfast274,770513 USD8.27.04.4