General information about Scunthorpe
CountryUnited Kingdom
Region England ENG
Region 2North Lincolnshire J3
Population72,514
Coordinates of Scunthorpe
Time ZoneEurope/London
GMT 0
DST +1
Latitude53.579050000
Longitude-0.654370000
Elevation (STRM3)46 m.
Location on map

Weather, climate, temperature by months in Scunthorpe

SeasonAutumnWinterSpringSummer
MonthSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugYear
Record high°C2421171271520232525282929
Average high°C1714951611121517202012
Average temperature°C13952-1367101215158
Average low°C9520-30225811114
Record low°C0-4-4-5-13-8-5-4-1142-13
RainDays56667545657668
SnowDays0012221100009
FogDays12232221111119
ThunderstormsDays10000001223211
SnowfallCm.0000000000000
Average precipitationMm.506060506040304050407060610
Relative humidity%83868991918680767577798183
Relative humidity morning%91929190909089898989909190
Relative humidity evening%64748285837970646365616071
Wind speedKm/h14141515171617151414131315
Day LengthHours13119891113151718171513
Dew point°C10742012569121270
Growing degree-day°C1080000000983189181570
Solar radiation, globalMj/m21063225813171717149
Show more

Scunthorpe - Closest airports

Total 10 items.
TitleRegionCountrySize
12 kmHumberside AirportGrimsbyM
16 kmRobin Hood Doncaster Sheffield AirportDoncasterL
19 kmRAF ScamptonScamptonM
28 kmLeeds East AirportChurch FentonM
29 kmRAF WaddingtonWaddingtonM
39 kmRAF CranwellCranwellM
39 kmRAF ConingsbyConingsbyM
41 kmRAF Linton-On-OuseLinton-On-OuseM
43 kmRAF Barkston HeathGranthamM
46 kmLeeds Bradford AirportLeedsL

Cities close to Scunthorpe

Showing 1-10 of 1,495 items.
CountryRegionCityPopulationCostsLive qualityClimateSafety
   Month1-101-101-10
126 km United KingdomEnglandLondon7,556,9001,077 USD5.79.06.6
185 km United KingdomScotlandGlasgow610,268589 USD8.38.66.6
167 km United KingdomScotlandEdinburgh435,791664 USD9.08.68.2
80 km United KingdomEnglandBirmingham984,333559 USD8.74.79.0
57 km United KingdomEnglandManchester395,515585 USD6.98.95.5
112 km United KingdomEnglandOxford154,566845 USD9.07.99.7
42 km United KingdomEnglandNottingham246,654525 USD8.28.97.5
27 km United KingdomEnglandYork144,2029.09.37.9
34 km United KingdomEnglandLeeds455,123558 USD8.97.46.7
195 km United KingdomNorthern IrelandBelfast274,770513 USD8.27.04.4