General information about South Shields
CountryUnited Kingdom
Region England ENG
Region 2South Tyneside M7
Region 3GB.ENG.M7.00EM167 00EM167
Population83,655
Coordinates of South Shields
Time ZoneEurope/London
GMT 0
DST +1
Latitude54.998590000
Longitude-1.432300000
Elevation (STRM3)12 m.
Location on map

Weather, climate, temperature by months in South Shields

SeasonAutumnWinterSpringSummer
MonthSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugYear
Record high°C27231914141521212730262730
Average high°C1613107779101316181812
Average temperature°C1311755568101315159
Average low°C10853223571012127
Record low°C0-1-3-5-8-11-7-2-1355-11
RainDays8111210108988999110
SnowDays00144532000019
FogDays21222112211118
ThunderstormsDays1100000112219
Average precipitationMm.506060506040404050407070630
Relative humidity%83818485858381808079798182
Relative humidity morning%86868584848384848686868885
Relative humidity evening%67737882817669656464656471
Wind speedKm/h10111111131312121211101011
Day LengthHours13119891013151718181613
Dew point°C10653222369111170
Growing degree-day°C1009000000083155155502
Solar radiation, globalMj/m211632259141920181610
Show more

South Shields - Closest airports

Total 10 items.
TitleRegionCountrySize
11 kmNewcastle AirportNewcastleL
34 kmDurham Tees Valley AirportDurhamM
44 kmRAF SpadeadamSpadeadamM
49 kmLeeming AirportLeemingM
55 kmCarlisle AirportCarlisleM
55 kmRAF TopcliffeTopcliffeM
60 kmRAF DishforthDishforthM
66 kmRAF Linton-On-OuseLinton-On-OuseM
79 kmLeeds Bradford AirportLeedsL
81 kmLeeds East AirportChurch FentonM

Cities close to South Shields

Showing 1-10 of 1,495 items.
CountryRegionCityPopulationCostsLive qualityClimateSafety
   Month1-101-101-10
215 km United KingdomEnglandLondon7,556,9001,077 USD5.79.06.6
109 km United KingdomScotlandGlasgow610,268589 USD8.38.66.6
83 km United KingdomScotlandEdinburgh435,791664 USD9.08.68.2
152 km United KingdomEnglandBirmingham984,333559 USD8.74.79.0
95 km United KingdomEnglandManchester395,515585 USD6.98.95.5
195 km United KingdomEnglandOxford154,566845 USD9.07.99.7
123 km United KingdomEnglandNottingham246,654525 USD8.28.97.5
64 km United KingdomEnglandYork144,2029.09.37.9
72 km United KingdomEnglandLeeds455,123558 USD8.97.46.7
157 km United KingdomNorthern IrelandBelfast274,770513 USD8.27.04.4