General information about Sunderland
CountryUnited Kingdom
Region England ENG
Region 2Sunderland N6
Population177,965
Coordinates of Sunderland
Time ZoneEurope/London
GMT 0
DST +1
Latitude54.904650000
Longitude-1.382220000
Elevation (STRM3)36 m.
Location on map

Weather, climate, temperature by months in Sunderland

SeasonAutumnWinterSpringSummer
MonthSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugyear
Record high°C27231914141521212730262730
Average high°C1613107779101316181812
Average temperature°C1311755568101315159
Average low°C10853223571012127
Record low°C0-1-3-5-8-11-7-2-1355-11
RainDays8111210108988999110
SnowDays00144532000019
FogDays21222112211118
ThunderstormsDays1100000112219
Average precipitationMm.506060506040404050407070630
Relative humidity%83818485858381808079798182
Relative humidity morning%86868584848384848686868885
Relative humidity evening%67737882817669656464656471
Wind speedKm/h1011121215141310999911
Day LengthHours13119891013151718181613
Dew point°C10653222369111170
Growing degree-day°C1009000000083155155502
Solar radiation, globalMj/m211632259141920181610
Show more

Sunderland - Closest airports

Total 10 items.
TitleRegionCountryType
15 kmNewcastle AirportNewcastleL
27 kmDurham Tees Valley AirportDurhamM
43 kmLeeming AirportLeemingM
47 kmRAF SpadeadamSpadeadamM
48 kmRAF TopcliffeTopcliffeM
53 kmRAF DishforthDishforthM
57 kmCarlisle AirportCarlisleM
59 kmRAF Linton-On-OuseLinton-On-OuseM
73 kmLeeds Bradford AirportLeedsL
74 kmLeeds East AirportChurch FentonM

Cities close to Sunderland

Showing 1-10 of 1,495 items.
CountryRegionCityPopulationCostsLive qualityClimateSafety
   Month1-101-101-10
209 km United KingdomEnglandLondon7,556,9001,077 USD5.79.06.6
114 km United KingdomScotlandGlasgow610,268589 USD8.38.66.6
88 km United KingdomScotlandEdinburgh435,791664 USD9.08.68.2
147 km United KingdomEnglandBirmingham984,333559 USD8.74.79.0
91 km United KingdomEnglandManchester395,515585 USD6.98.95.5
189 km United KingdomEnglandOxford154,566845 USD9.07.99.7
117 km United KingdomEnglandNottingham246,654525 USD8.28.97.5
58 km United KingdomEnglandYork144,2029.09.37.9
67 km United KingdomEnglandLeeds455,123558 USD8.97.46.7
158 km United KingdomNorthern IrelandBelfast274,770513 USD8.27.04.4