Apply to a foreign university with confidence
- Properly fulfilled documents
- Perfect motivation letter
- Support from a personal mentor
- Offers from several universities
Article score: 5 out of 5 (2 reviews)
Cornell University - Ivy League research university, facts about university, programs, admission process, fees and deadlines.
Free consultation Are you a representative of this institution?Cornell University combines an Ivy League research university with a land-grant structure that gives it an unusually broad set of professional and applied fields. Undergraduates apply to a particular college, and that choice determines the curriculum, admission review and graduation rules; changing direction can therefore be more consequential than simply switching a major. Cornell is especially distinctive in areas such as labour relations, hotel administration, applied economics, agriculture and veterinary medicine, alongside the subjects expected at a large research university. Its Ithaca setting completes the picture: this is a large, self-contained university community rather than a city campus, with much of academic and residential life concentrated in one place, two hours from the nearest major airport.
| Subject | Place in QS 2024 |
|---|---|
| Life Sciences & Medicine | 15 |
| Natural Sciences | 20 |
| Arts & Humanities | 29 |
| Engineering & Technology | 30 |
| Accounting & Finance | 30 |
| Social Sciences & Management | 31 |

| Tuition 2026-27, international rate | 73,946 USD per year[1] |
| Full estimated cost of attendance 2026-27 | 99,734 USD per year, health insurance excluded[2] |
| Living costs Cornell certifies on the I-20 | 27,507 USD undergraduate, 37,418 USD graduate[3] |
| English minimums published for international first-years | IELTS Academic 7.5, Duolingo 130, Cambridge C1 or C2 at 191, TOEFL iBT 5.0 on the scale used from January 2026 (100 on the old scale)[4] |
| SAT or ACT | Required of first-year applicants, not expected from transfers[5] |
| Deadlines, Fall 2027 entry | 1 November 2026 Early Decision, 2 January 2027 Regular Decision[6] |
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entry | 8.38% overall, 3.58% among international applicants[7] |
| Housing | Guaranteed and required for two years; 13,744 USD a year for a standard double in 2026-27[8] |
| Work rights | 20 hours a week on campus in term; 12 months of OPT, plus 24 for STEM fields |
Cornell was founded in 1865 and is a privately endowed university that also serves as New York State's federal land-grant institution, a double identity no other Ivy League member carries[19]. The practical consequence is visible in the college list: alongside Arts and Sciences and Engineering sit colleges for agriculture, human ecology and labour relations, created by state legislation and funded partly under contract with New York.
Read the programme list by level rather than by name, because Cornell's degree labels carry money and rules with them. A bachelor's degree normally takes four years, with architecture the exception at five and ten semesters of full-time enrolment[6]. Above that the split is sharp: professional and select master's degrees — the M.Eng, M.P.S., M.I.L.R., M.P.A., M.P.H. and similar — are billed at professional rates up to 73,946 USD a year, research master's degrees at 29,500 USD in the endowed colleges and 20,800 USD in the statutory ones, and research doctorates at 20,800 USD, which the funding package normally covers[1]. If a programme's name contains "professional" or a field abbreviation rather than M.S. or Ph.D., assume you are paying for it.
You apply to exactly one of eight undergraduate colleges and schools, which between them offer nearly 80 majors and more than 4000 courses[20]. Four of them are the New York State contract colleges — Agriculture and Life Sciences, Human Ecology, Industrial and Labor Relations, and the Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management — and the rest are endowed: Architecture, Art and Planning; Arts and Sciences; the Cornell David A. Duffield College of Engineering; the Cornell SC Johnson College of Business with its Nolan School of Hotel Administration; and the Jeb E. Brooks School of Public Policy, which straddles both sides[2]. That split decides who receives New York's discounted tuition; it does not change what an international student is billed.
Two units that matter academically do not admit first-years in their own right. The Cornell Ann S. Bowers College of Computing and Information Science teaches computer science, information science and statistics through the colleges above, so a computing applicant still has to choose a home college first[9]. Cornell also teaches well outside Ithaca: Cornell Tech on Roosevelt Island in New York City, Weill Cornell Medicine on Manhattan's Upper East Side and in Doha's Education City, a Rome programme in architecture, art and urban studies, and a Washington DC semester that pairs professional work experience with courses at the Wolpe Center[21]. Cornell Tech and the Manhattan medical college teach only at graduate and professional level; the Doha branch is the one exception, with a six-year medical programme that school leavers can enter directly[9].
The international population is not a token one. Students from 129 countries make up a quarter of the student body, and international faculty and staff from 94 countries make up nine per cent of the workforce[22].

The Ithaca campus covers roughly 2300 acres above Cayuga Lake in the Finger Lakes region[21], cut through by the gorges that give the place its postcard identity and its hiking trails. It is a single walkable campus rather than a set of buildings scattered through a city, which is why so much of student life happens inside it: North Campus alone holds three dining rooms, two cafes, a convenience store, two athletic facilities and the Tatkon Center for first-year students, all within a short walk of the central academic buildings[23].
Applicants from Chennai, Lagos, Manila or Dubai consistently underestimate two things about Ithaca, and both are worth confronting before you commit four years. The first is the winter. Cornell's own answer is that average daily highs in mid-January and mid-February sit around 31-33 degrees Fahrenheit, roughly minus one to plus one Celsius, and that monthly snowfall from December through March runs 10-16 inches, about 25-40 cm[24]. That is five months in which a coat is equipment, not a fashion decision, and the clothing budget for a student arriving from a tropical climate is real money in the first autumn.
The second is distance. Ithaca Tompkins International Airport has scheduled commercial service to two destinations only[18], which means almost every flight home involves a connection, and the cheap option is often a four-hour bus to New York City instead. Transportation is deliberately excluded from Cornell's published cost of attendance for this reason: it varies too much by home region to average[2]. Budget your own flights honestly, including one emergency trip.
Day-to-day movement is cheaper than the isolation suggests. New students get OmniRide privileges with unlimited rides on the county bus network for their first year; after that the pass costs 200 USD a year, though all registered students ride free after 6pm on weekdays and all weekend, and PhD students and graduate assistants keep the free pass throughout[25]. Student life is dense: about 23% of men join fraternities and 19% of women join sororities, and the rest of the social map is clubs, performance groups, intramural sport and the outdoor-education programme that rents out skis and snowshoes when the snow settles[7].
Cornell publishes two undergraduate tuition rates, and only one of them is open to you: the non-resident rate of 73,946 USD applies at every college, endowed or contract, while the 49,816 USD New York State rate at the contract colleges is closed to anyone who is not a state resident[1]. Tuition is also one line of the bill, and the gap between it and the total is where budgets fail. The figure Cornell certifies on the I-20 is what a consulate expects you to fund.
| Item, 2026-27 academic year | Per year |
|---|---|
| Undergraduate tuition, any college, non-resident | 73,946 USD[1] |
| Mandatory fees (student activity 424 USD plus Cornell Health 600 USD) | 1,024 USD[2] |
| Housing, standard double used in the aid budget | 13,744 USD[2] |
| Food, required meal plan | 7,604 USD[2] |
| Books, course materials and personal expenses | 3,416 USD[2] |
| Total estimated cost of attendance | 99,734 USD[2] |
| Student Health Plan, outside the aid budget, waivable with comparable cover | 4,092 USD[17] |
| Research doctorate tuition, normally covered by the funding package | 20,800 USD[1] |
| Application fee, undergraduate and graduate | 85 USD[26] and 105 USD[27] |
Three details in that table decide more budgets than the headline number. The mandatory fee line is 1,024 USD, not the 424 USD student activity fee alone, because the Cornell Health fee is charged to everyone. Transportation is simply absent, so your flights are extra. And the health plan sits outside the cost of attendance by design, which means no grant covers it — you either qualify for a waiver with comparable insurance or you add 4,092 USD to the year[2]. Rates across the table were set as of 31 March 2026; 2027-28 figures are not on the bursar's page, which currently publishes the 2026-27 academic year only, and the board normally approves the next year's rates in the spring[1].
For families supporting a graduate student, the consular arithmetic is different again. Cornell certifies 37,418 USD in living expenses for a graduate student, plus 15,141 USD for a spouse and 9,580 USD for each child[3]. A funded PhD stipend covers the student; it does not cover a family.

Housing at Cornell is not a preference, it is a rule. First-year and second-year students on the Ithaca campus must live in university housing and hold a meal plan; first-years and transfers are assigned to residence halls, and only in the second year can a student move to approved affiliated housing such as a recognised fraternity or sorority or a university-owned co-operative[28]. Exemptions exist and are narrow: marriage, dependants, veteran status, age 21 or over at the start of the year, or a permanent family home within 25 miles.
First-years live on North Campus with more than 3000 other new students, in coed residence halls or in one of the themed Program Houses such as the Holland International Living Center, the Language House or Ecology House. You indicate room-type preferences rather than ranking buildings, and staff make the assignment[23]. From the second year the West Campus House System opens up: five houses, each led by a House Professor-Dean who lives in the building with their family, each with its own dining room[29]. It is the closest thing Cornell has to an Oxbridge college, and unlike Oxbridge it costs the same as any other room of the same type.
| Room type, 2026-27 | Academic year |
|---|---|
| Triple or one-room quad | 12,644 USD[8] |
| Double or quad in residence halls, Program Houses and West Campus | 13,744 USD[8] |
| Single, or townhouse double | 15,566 USD[8] |
| Super single | 16,595 USD[8] |
| Co-operative house, cheapest triple, per semester | 2,765 USD[8] |
| Graduate studio apartment, Hasbrouck, 12-month contract | 1,355 USD per month[8] |
Rates include gas, electricity, rubbish collection and internet, and there is no advance security deposit — undergraduates are billed by the bursar in August and December[8]. The co-operatives are the real saving: eight student-governed houses where a shared triple runs well under half the price of a residence-hall single, at the cost of doing your own cooking and cleaning rotas.
The guarantee stops after year two. Juniors and seniors go through a selection process for the remaining on-campus rooms, and in practice about 45% of all undergraduates live off campus, against nearly 99% of first-years living in university housing[7]. Ithaca's rental market is small, seasonal and signs early. Cornell's off-campus housing service, which carries listings, roommate matching and sublets, tells students that many begin searching between October and December for the following academic year — and that first- and second-years should not sign a lease at all without an approved exemption from the residential requirement[28]. If you plan to move out in year three, start looking in your second autumn, not your second summer.
Review is holistic, but two gates come first: a test score, with no exemption for any national school system[5], and a college that teaches your subject. Among those who submitted scores for Fall 2025 entry, the middle 50% ran 1490-1550 on the SAT and 33-35 on the ACT[7]. Cornell superscores, takes the highest section scores across test dates and accepts self-reported results at application, but an enrolled student who cannot produce official scores risks having the admission revoked[5].
The choice of college is the part applicants underweight. You may apply to only one, and you cannot switch after submitting; the essay you write is the college's own supplement, not a generic Cornell essay[6]. Two colleges also offer a first semester away from Ithaca: DC Start for Brooks School applicants and Global Start Cantabria for Duffield Engineering applicants[30].
| Stage | Date |
|---|---|
| Early Decision: application, fee and aid form | 1 November 2026 |
| Early Decision: music supplement | 6 November 2026 |
| Early Decision: supporting documents | 13 November 2026 |
| Regular Decision: application, fee and aid form | 2 January 2027 |
| Regular Decision: music supplement | 7 January 2027 |
| Regular Decision: supporting documents | 19 January 2027 |
| Autumn transfer applications | 15 March 2027 |
| Decisions released | Mid-December 2026, then late March 2027 |
| Reply date and enrolment deposit | 1 May 2027 |
The Early Decision and Regular Decision dates, the document deadlines, the music supplement dates and the decision-release windows are Cornell's published schedule for the current cycle[6]; the transfer deadline comes from the admissions knowledge base[32]. Note that the aid deadline falls on the same day as the application in both rounds if you are applying from abroad, which is stricter than the priority dates domestic students get.
Early Decision changes the odds materially and the finances not at all. Cornell received 10057 Early Decision applications for Fall 2025 entry and admitted 1889, a rate of 18.78% against 8.38% overall[7]. The catch is that Early Decision binds you before you can compare aid packages, which is a heavier commitment for a family paying from abroad than for one in New York State.

The year is two semesters with optional winter and summer sessions in between. In 2026-27 the fall term ran from 24 August to 19 December, with a fall break from 10 to 13 October, Thanksgiving recess from 25 to 29 November and finals from 11 to 19 December; the spring term ran from 25 January to 22 May, with a February break, a spring break from 27 March to 4 April and finals from 15 to 22 May, before commencement weekend on 28-30 May[33]. A winter session runs in early January for students who want to clear a requirement, though institutional grant aid does not cover winter or summer study[34].
Grading is on a 4.3 scale, which means an A+ is worth 4.3 quality points and a perfect record sits above 4.0 rather than at it[35]. Passing grades run from A+ to D-, and a Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory option exists for venturing outside your field, where S means work that would have earned C- or better; how freely you may use it depends on your college, not on the university. Grades cannot be changed after the semester ends except to correct an error, and an incomplete becomes an F in some colleges and stands permanently in others.
Distribution requirements are set by the college, not the university, and this is where the eight-colleges structure shows up in daily life. A student in Arts and Sciences needs 120 credits, at least 100 of them from within the college, two First-Year Writing Seminars, a foreign-language requirement satisfied either by one intermediate course at the 2000 level or by 11 credits across two or three semesters in one language, and a minimum of eight courses spread across ten distribution categories that range from Statistics and Data Science to Global Citizenship and Ethics and the Mind[36]. An engineering or hotel administration student faces a different and generally more prescribed structure. Read the requirements of the specific college before you decide it is the right one — they shape two years of your timetable.
Class sizes are bimodal rather than uniformly small. Across 2391 undergraduate class sections, 1266 held fewer than 20 students while 481 held 50 or more, and the university-wide student-to-faculty ratio was 12:1 across 22155 students in Fall 2025[7]. In practice you sit large introductory lectures in chemistry, economics and mathematics in the first two years and small seminars later, which is the pattern the academic support system is built around.
That support is free and unusually concrete. The Learning Strategies Center runs drop-in group tutoring and supplemental courses that shadow the big introductory classes in chemistry, economics, mathematics and physics[37], alongside consultations and peer-led workshops on study technique, exam preparation and time management[38]. Use it in the first semester rather than the third: the students who struggle quietly through a first year of a 4.3-scale transcript are the ones who cannot repair the average later. The system works for most people — 97.8% of the Fall 2024 entering cohort were still enrolled a year later, and the six-year graduation rate for the 2019 cohort was 95%[7].
Once an international applicant is admitted, Cornell meets 100% of demonstrated need for the whole degree[10]. The thresholds published for 2026-27 apply to all admitted undergraduates regardless of citizenship: families with total annual income up to 75,000 USD and typical assets receive grant aid and work-study with no student loans and no expected parent contribution, and families up to 125,000 USD have tuition covered[39][40]. Above 75,000 USD a capped loan appears in the package: no more than 2,000 USD a year up to 125,000 USD of income, 4,000 USD up to 175,000 USD and 6,000 USD above that[39].
The scale is real rather than rhetorical. In the most recent Common Data Set, 7201 undergraduates received a need-based grant averaging 63,827 USD, the average for first-years was 63,023 USD, and not a single undergraduate received non-need-based scholarship or grant aid[7]. For international students specifically, the average institutional award was 88,263 USD — higher than the domestic average, because the international students who get in with need tend to have a great deal of it.
Two named programmes matter here, and neither needs a separate form: both trigger off the CSS Profile you file with the application[6].
Postgraduate funding follows an entirely different logic. Ninety-nine per cent of Cornell PhD students are fully funded through fellowships and teaching or research assistantships, with tuition, fees, health insurance and a stipend covered, while research master's and professional degree programmes offer only limited assistance that varies by programme[41]. For 2026-27 the minimum nine-month assistantship stipend in Ithaca is 36,684 USD, rising to 48,912 USD on a twelve-month appointment, with Cornell Tech students on 60,719 USD; a standard assistantship expects an average of 15 hours a week[42]. The practical rule for a taught master's is the opposite of the doctoral one: assume you are paying, and ask what funding exists before you accept.
If your family will not qualify on need, look at external funding — our overview of scholarships in the USA lists the programmes that pay for American degrees, and a wider look at admission in the USA helps you build a shortlist where the money is more likely to work out.

In the 2025 financial year (July 2024 to June 2025) Cornell spent 1.66 billion USD on research, 1.05 billion USD of it from sponsored grants and contracts, about three quarters of which came from federal agencies[43]. On the latest national comparison, the federal HERD survey for FY2024, its research spending ranked tenth among US universities[44]. The land-grant mission means that spending is spread unusually wide — plant breeding and food science sit alongside nanofabrication, particle accelerators and clinical medicine, and the veterinary and agricultural colleges bring in federal and state money most Ivy League universities do not chase.
For undergraduates the relevant question is not the total but the access. Research at Cornell is a normal part of a bachelor's degree rather than a prize: students take it for academic credit through course numbers their college provides, hold paid positions in laboratories, apply for research funding through the Office of Undergraduate Research, and join the student-run Cornell Undergraduate Research Board[12]. The most structured route is the Rawlings Cornell Presidential Research Scholars programme: up to 200 students a year, most selected as first-years and up to 25 as rising juniors, each with a research support account of 8,000 USD (5,000 USD for junior entrants) and a need-based loan replacement grant of up to 4,000 USD a year, for faculty-mentored research sustained across the whole degree. Roughly 55% of its graduates go on to graduate or professional study against 34% of Cornell graduates overall[11].
At doctoral level the research fit is the application. The academic field, not a central admissions office, decides; funding arrives with the offer for a PhD and is the exception for a master's; and the stipend figures above are the floor rather than the average. If you are writing to a prospective supervisor from abroad, write about the work, not about Cornell's ranking.
Off-campus work is closed during your first academic year, and the narrow exceptions are hardship categories rather than a general permission. On campus you need no separate authorisation, may work up to 20 hours a week while classes are in session and may work full time during official breaks. Campus employment at Cornell is not a token: residence halls, dining, libraries, laboratories and the student-employment office between them run a large internal job market, and work-study appears in aid packages at around 5,000 USD a year for families below the lowest income threshold[39].
Course-related placements run through Curricular Practical Training, which requires a full academic year of enrolment first and should be filed at least two business weeks before the start date; during fall and spring semesters CPT is capped at 20 hours a week, and twelve months or more of full-time CPT destroys your OPT eligibility, while part-time CPT does not[45]. SEVP guidance of 12 and 24 August 2026 limits CPT to training that is an integral part of an established curriculum, so an optional or elective internship may no longer qualify — ask Cornell's international office before you plan a credit-bearing placement. Post-completion work runs through Optional Practical Training[46]: 12 months as standard, plus a 24-month extension for STEM degrees where the employer is enrolled in E-Verify. Whether your major counts as STEM for that extension is worth checking before you choose the college, not after.
The outcome data is public and specific: 92% of the Class of 2025 were employed or in graduate school within six months, at a mean starting salary of 89,061 USD for those working full time in the United States, on a 72% knowledge rate[13]. Read that alongside the Ithaca geography above — the recruiting happens, but a great deal of it happens by video call and by travelling, and the students who do best plan their summers early. Our guide to working while studying abroad covers the general mechanics of combining the two.
On 17 July 2026 the Department of Homeland Security published a final rule that would replace open-ended duration of status for F-1 students with a fixed admission period tied to the programme on your I-20 and capped at four years, with an extension requiring Form I-539; the stated effective date was 15 September 2026[47]. It did not take effect. On 14 September 2026, the day before, a federal district court in Massachusetts issued a preliminary injunction blocking implementation in Presidents' Alliance on Higher Education and Immigration v. Department of Homeland Security, and F, J and I nonimmigrants retain duration of status while the litigation continues[48]. For a Fall 2027 admit the outcome is unresolved: duration of status is what applies today, the government is expected to appeal, and the position may change before you travel. Check your status rules with Cornell's international services office in the month you accept an offer, not a year earlier.

Cornell treats a semester elsewhere as part of the degree rather than an interruption, and the money follows the student: financial aid awards apply to all approved semester and yearlong programmes, repackaged against that programme's cost of attendance, with your expected family contribution unchanged[34]. Institutional grant aid does not extend to summer and winter programmes, which is the single most common budgeting surprise for aided students planning a short overseas course.
The range is wide — recent students have studied Latin American literature in Cuba, environmental engineering in Ireland and sustainability in Hong Kong — and Cornell runs its own programmes away from Ithaca, among them Cornell in Rome for architecture, art and urban studies and the Washington DC semester built around professional work experience[30][21]. Two of those routes start before Ithaca does: admitted Brooks School students can begin at DC Start, and admitted Duffield Engineering students at Global Start Cantabria in Spain[30]. For an international student these come with their own visa arithmetic, so raise them with international services before you commit.
Internships are handled at college level rather than centrally, which matters when you compare Cornell to a university with a single co-operative-education programme. Hotel administration, engineering and the contract colleges each run their own industry pipelines and credit-bearing practicum requirements; ask the college, not the university, what placement support it actually provides.
No WES or ECE evaluation is required: Cornell reads foreign credentials itself and states plainly that transcripts do not need to be evaluated by a credential service[52]. Send transcripts in their original grading system with an English translation, and do not convert your marks to a US 4.0 scale — Cornell evaluates the classes you took and the grades you received rather than an overall GPA. That holds for CBSE and ISC results, WAEC and NECO certificates, Philippine senior high school records, UAE and international school transcripts, IB diplomas, A-levels and a US transcript with AP scores alike, because each is read against the school that issued it. A certified diploma translation is still your responsibility.
Four more points that cost applicants time every year. Brief your referees months ahead, since the Common Application collects a counsellor report and teacher evaluations, and a school outside the United States may not have a counsellor in the American sense — decide early who will play that role. Fees are charged in US dollars by card, so check your bank's international limit before deadline week rather than during it. Personal interviews are not required and not available for undergraduate admission; the conversation you may be offered is with an alumni volunteer, is informational and is not evaluative[53]. And the I-20 arrives only after you accept an offer, while F, M and J applicants must list their social-media handles and keep those accounts public.
Budget the visa separately from the university bill: 350 USD for the SEVIS I-901 fee and 185 USD for the visa application. A statutory Visa Integrity Fee of 250 USD also exists under the 2025 budget law, but collection has been uneven across consular posts and no uniform implementing rule has been published, so treat it as a charge that may be applied at issuance and confirm the current position with the post handling your case[54]. Expect an in-person interview: since September 2025 almost no F-1 applicant, first-time or renewing, qualifies for an interview waiver. The wider mechanics are in our guide to student visas.
Fifty-two Nobel laureates have been affiliated with Cornell as alumni or faculty, across physics, chemistry, medicine, literature, economics and peace[55]. The names are worth knowing mainly because they map onto the university you would actually live in.
The pattern is the point: the laureates cluster in physics, chemistry and the life sciences, with the agricultural and land-grant side of the university producing work that a conventional Ivy League research profile would not predict.

Choose Cornell when your subject is one almost no other university of this rank teaches — labour relations, hotel administration, applied economics, plant science, veterinary medicine — or when you want a research-heavy Ivy League degree with genuine undergraduate access to laboratories, and your family income falls inside the aid thresholds. The college carries that subject fit, so settle on the college before you settle on the university, and read its distribution requirements while you are there. Ithaca's winter and its isolation should be a conscious choice, not a discovery in November.
Look elsewhere when you cannot fund a full-fee year and are unlikely to win aid in a need-aware pool with no merit scholarships to fall back on, or when you want maximum faculty contact: Princeton University is built around undergraduate teaching in a way Cornell is not, and Johns Hopkins University is sharper for medicine and public health. If the draw is the Ivy League label rather than a specific Cornell college, compare the whole group first — our overview of the Ivy League sets out how differently these eight universities actually behave.
Want to study at a foreign university but don't know where to start? We can help!
Our specialists will find a university, arrange your documents, fill out the applications, and stay in touch until you receive an offer.

Items 1-5 of 8,000
Advanced search