Due to the high-speed development, the economy of Australia needs a lot of highly qualified specialists in various fields. It was one of the reasons for making amendments to the legislation of the country's immigration policy, which facilitate visa procedure for students and graduates.
After graduating from Australian universities, foreign students with the education level not lower than Bachelor’s degree can work in Australia for two years with the right of full employment.
In addition, graduates can apply to the Immigration Department for a permanent residency without leaving Australia. The one with a Master's degree or PhD has the right to reside in the country for three years and four years respectively. It is required to change the status to obtain a Post-study Work Visa.
If a graduate has a Diploma other than mentioned above, but the duration of studying was 2 years or more and he is highly qualified, it is permitted to stay in the country for 18 months for employment purposes. In this case, he must change the status and obtain a Skilled Graduate visa.
In connection with the latest updates in immigration policy of the country, private educational institutions along with the state universities will be given the opportunity to act as sponsors for obtaining a work visa for their graduates.
Australian universities’ graduates have an excellent opportunity to get employment in their area of expertise. Not only in Australia but around the world employers are willing to recruit graduates from Australian universities, because Australian education is mostly practical and very close to the contemporary needs of society.