Apply to a foreign university with confidence
- Properly fulfilled documents
- Perfect motivation letter
- Support from a personal mentor
- Offers from several universities
Article score: 4 out of 5 (3 reviews)
It is well known that Australian universities stand for high-quality education. Learn more about the types of institutions and decide which one to choose.
Free consultationAustralia's university sector is broader than its familiar Group of Eight research names. It also includes technology-focused universities with strong industry links and regional institutions outside the big capitals, which offer cheaper living, smaller cohorts and extra time on the post-study work visa. Across the sector, coursework often connects with placements, projects or professional accreditation, so the most useful comparison is the strength of a subject and the kind of practical experience built into the degree. English-medium teaching makes the academic route straightforward to understand, while the wide spread of tuition and living costs means a regional campus can offer a very different education and budget from Sydney or Melbourne.
| What to budget for | Australia for the 2027 intakes |
|---|---|
| Top-ranked university | UNSW Sydney, 19th in QS 2027, ahead of the University of Melbourne at 22nd[1] |
| Institutions in the country | 42 universities: 36 public, 6 private[2] |
| Bachelor's tuition, 2027 schedules | 21,651-27,258 USD at Western Sydney[3], 27,856-54,463 USD at Melbourne; medicine 56,973-82,694 USD[4] |
| Master's and MBA tuition, 2027 schedules | Coursework master's 25,809-45,032 USD a year at the same two universities; Western Sydney's MBA 26,206 USD a year[5] |
| Living funds the visa demands | 18,850 USD per year, plus 6,595 USD for a spouse and 2,823 USD per child[6] |
| Compulsory health cover | OSHC for the whole visa; Medibank's entry-level Essentials single cover is advertised from 456 USD a year[7] |
| Language of instruction | English throughout; IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0 is the general floor at both Western Sydney[8] and Melbourne[9] |
| How and when you apply | Direct to each university, no central portal; Melbourne teaches Semester 1 2027 from 1 March[10] and closes direct international undergraduate applications on 30 November 2026[11] |
| Student visa | Subclass 500, 1,586 USD (1,301 USD for eligible Pacific Island, Timor-Leste and ASEAN citizens)[6]; half of offshore primary applications in the October-December 2025 quarter were decided within 18 calendar days, but Home Affairs republishes indicative times monthly[12] |
| Visa odds | 85.8% of offshore higher-education applications granted in the October-December 2025 quarter[13] |
| Work rights | 48 hours per fortnight in session, uncapped in breaks; unlimited for research degrees[14] |
| After graduation | Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), 2-3 years, charge 3,648 USD, up from 2,919 USD[15] |
| International students | 680582 studied in Australia across all sectors in the year to May 2026, down 6.9%; higher education was the only sector still growing, at 2% |

The QS World University Rankings 2027 place 9 Australian universities in the world's top 100, 27 in the top 500 and 35 in the top 1000, out of 42 institutions in the country[16]. The practical consequence is depth: the University of Technology Sydney, a mid-priced institution outside the Group of Eight, still ranks 87th, so a shortlist does not have to be built around the eight most expensive names.
Every provider is registered by the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA) against the Higher Education Standards Framework and re-registered at least every 7 years, while universities themselves hold self-accrediting authority over their courses. The Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act adds tuition-protection rules. Confirm a provider's current registration before transferring any deposit.
The national Quality Indicators for Learning and Teaching (QILT) surveys ask students and graduates about teaching quality, skills gained and employment after the course, and the CompareED site turns the answers into side-by-side comparisons of programmes. Use it at programme level rather than university level: employment rates and starting salaries diverge sharply between faculties inside one institution, and a lower-ranked university often wins on the specific degree you want.
Subclass 500 holders may work up to 48 hours per fortnight while the course is in session and without any cap during scheduled breaks; students on a master's by research or a doctorate have no hour limit at all[14]. At Australian award wages that covers a meaningful share of rent and food, especially outside Sydney, but never the tuition, which is due up front.
The Post-Higher Education Work stream of the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) runs usually between 2 and 3 years depending on the qualification, and graduates of a campus in a designated regional area can then add 1-2 years through a second stream for 1,437 USD[17]. The first charge rose from 2,919 USD to 3,648 USD on 1 July 2026, so treat it as a planned cost rather than an afterthought[15].
There is no national tariff, so the honest way to size the bill is to read two published schedules at opposite ends of the market. For 2027 Western Sydney University charges 21,651 USD for a Bachelor of Arts, 23,895 USD for business, 25,473 USD for computer science and 27,258 USD for engineering[3]. The University of Melbourne, a Group of Eight university, starts at 27,856 USD for fine arts, runs 35,249-41,459 USD for science and reaches 54,463 USD for oral health, with its Doctor of Medicine at 82,694 USD in the first year and 383,785 USD over the four[4]. The visa adds a living-funds requirement of 18,850 USD[6], and Melbourne asks for a 10,786 USD deposit when you accept an offer[18].
Home Affairs publishes grant rates by sector, and the gap inside them is the number that matters. In the October-December 2025 quarter 80.7% of all student visa applications decided were granted, down from 84.9% a year earlier; among applicants outside Australia the rate was 85.8% in higher education, 78.7% in ELICOS and 41.8% in VET[13]. A university offer is therefore a materially safer visa proposition than a vocational package, and headline national refusal figures are dragged down by a sector most readers of this article will never enter. For applications lodged since 23 March 2024 the Genuine Student requirement has replaced the old temporary-entrant statement with targeted questions in the form itself, each capped at 150 words[19].
On 3 July 2026 the government held the National Planning Level for 2027 at 295000 new international students, the same as 2026, and said no active provider would receive a lower allocation than it had in 2026; TAFE students are exempt for 2027, as are Pacific and Timor-Leste students and Australian Government scholarship holders. Two things about it are widely misread. Austrade states plainly that it is "not a cap or a limit on student numbers" but a planning level for the size of the program[20], and it is delivered by a Ministerial Direction that ranks student visa applications for processing rather than by legislation — Direction 115 for applications lodged on or after 14 November 2025, Direction 111 before that[6]. And it bites on provider allocations, not on you personally: the practical effect is that popular courses close before their published deadline. Meanwhile the visa charge went from 1,269 USD to 1,586 USD in July 2026[15], and enrolments across all sectors fell 6.9% in the year to May 2026 while higher education grew 2%.
Each university keeps its own list of school certificates it accepts for direct entry, and the two used as worked examples in this guide read the same certificates differently. The University of Melbourne accepts CBSE and ISC Class 12, Indian state-board results, the Philippine Year 12 diploma on the academic track, a US high school diploma with GPA and SAT or ACT, A-levels and the IB; WAEC and NECO are not on its list, and a certificate that is not listed points to a foundation studies programme first[21]. Western Sydney admits CBSE or ISC holders directly with 60% in the best four core subjects and Philippine senior high school graduates with 85% on the academic track in a related discipline, while a Nigerian senior secondary certificate on its own leads to its Foundation or diploma programmes — direct entry from Nigeria needs a year of university study or an AQF Certificate IV equivalent[22]. A pathway year is charged at international rates and adds a year of rent, health cover and visa time to the bill.

In the QS World University Rankings 2027, published on 18 June 2026, UNSW Sydney took the national lead for the first time at 19th, ahead of the University of Melbourne (22nd), the University of Sydney (28th), the Australian National University (29th), Monash University (31st) and the University of Queensland (40th)[1]. One name on the list is new: Adelaide University, formed by merging the University of Adelaide and the University of South Australia, opened on 1 January 2026 with more than 70000 students and now sits 79th, three places above its debut position[23]. For a wider comparison of destinations, see universities in the United States.

Items 1-6 of 300
Advanced searchA general position only reflects an average across all fields. Universities outside the world top 200 often hold an excellent international reputation in a specific discipline, while a highly ranked institution can be mediocre in the subject you want. The more useful indicator is the standing of the particular faculty or program: research output, industry partnerships and graduate employment in that field.
Specialised tables such as QS Subject Rankings and THE subject rankings are the right tool here. Course and provider searches are published on the official Study Australia list of universities.
| Program | Duration | English entry at Western Sydney University (IELTS Academic / TOEFL iBT) |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation | 6-12 months[24] | 5.5 overall, no band below 5.0 / 59 at the university's own college |
| Bachelor's | 3-5 years[25] | 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0 / 82; nursing, medicine and teaching ask for 7.0-7.5 |
| MBA | 1-2 years, as a master's degree | 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0 / 82 |
| Master's | 1-2 years[26] | 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0 / 82 |
| Doctoral | 3-4 years | 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0 / 82[8] |
There is no central admission portal in Australia: applications go straight to each university in digital form, and every institution publishes its own thresholds, so the scores above are one university's published floors rather than a national standard. Most universities run two main intakes, February or March and July, plus a small summer or winter term for a limited list of courses[27]. The exact dates are each university's own: at Melbourne, orientation for the 2027 start-year intake runs 22-26 February and Semester 1 teaching from 1 March to 30 May, with Semester 2 teaching from 26 July to 24 October[10]. Requirements for applicants:
Education in Australia: the full guide

Nobody publishes a national tuition tariff, and the ranges quoted by education agencies are averages of averages. The table below uses two universities that have published their full 2027 international schedules and sit at opposite ends of the market: Western Sydney University, an outer-metropolitan Sydney institution, and the University of Melbourne, a Group of Eight university. Read the gap between them as the real spread, then check your own shortlist's schedules.
| Cost item | Published 2027 figures | What moves the figure |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's tuition | Western Sydney 21,651-27,258 USD a year[3]; Melbourne 27,856-54,463 USD[4] | The subject's discipline band, not the university's rank: Melbourne's 2027 band rate for a full-time year of humanities subjects is 30,150 USD, and 40,626 USD for engineering |
| Coursework master's | Western Sydney 25,809 USD for nursing and 27,460 USD for IT[5]; Melbourne 41,398 USD for management, 42,352 USD for engineering, 45,032 USD for public health[4] | Business, engineering and IT cost more than humanities; Go8 postgraduate fees run well above the sector |
| MBA | Western Sydney 26,206 USD a year over two years[5]; Melbourne Business School charged 76,380 USD for the whole full-time MBA at its 2026 rate; the 2027 fee was not published as of 30 September 2026[28] | Ranked business schools price separately from the university around them, and quote a programme total rather than a year |
| Medicine | Western Sydney's combined medical degree 56,973 USD a year[3]; Melbourne's Doctor of Medicine 82,694 USD in year one and 383,785 USD across four years[4] | Clinical placements and quota-limited entry; this is the one field where the published numbers really are close to six figures a year |
| Living costs | 18,850 USD per year is the visa minimum[6] | Rent in the city you choose: the University of Melbourne's own 2027 rooms cost 284-596 USD a week[29] |
| Health cover (OSHC) | From 456 USD a year for a single membership on Medibank's Essentials product[7] | Cover level and family status; comprehensive products sold through a university cost more, and the premium is paid for the whole visa length, not one year |
| Student visa charge | 1,586 USD[6], with a 1,301 USD tier[15] | Eligible Pacific Island, Timor-Leste and ASEAN citizens and ELICOS or non-award applicants pay the lower tier |
| Deposit on accepting an offer | Minimum 10,786 USD at the University of Melbourne, credited against tuition[18] | Set by each university and due before the visa application |
Two mechanics catch applicants out. First, the two schedules above are not the same kind of number: Western Sydney publishes a flat annual programme fee, while Melbourne charges by the discipline band of each subject you enrol in, so its advertised annual figure moves with your study load and your elective choices[18]. Compare total course fees, not first-year fees. Second, the proof-of-funds amount is a visa floor, not a budget, and it grows with family: 6,595 USD for a spouse, 2,823 USD per dependent child and a further 8,567 USD a year if that child is school-age[6].
Where the same money buys more: technology-focused and outer-metropolitan institutions such as University of Technology Sydney, RMIT and Curtin University in Perth are worth pricing against a Group of Eight offer: put their 2027 international fee schedules next to Melbourne's before assuming which is cheaper. A degree taken at a campus in a designated regional area also opens the Second Post-Higher Education Work stream of the graduate visa, worth another 1-2 years for 1,437 USD[17].
Plan the cash flow, not only the total. The acceptance deposit, a full year of health cover and the 1,586 USD visa charge all fall due months before the first lecture, and the visa application must show the living funds are already available rather than promised. Universities then invoice tuition per semester, so the second payment usually arrives before any part-time earnings do.
Public institutions dominate the sector, and the oldest of them carry the names of their states and cities: University of Sydney, University of Melbourne, University of Queensland and the University of Western Australia. All four belong to the Group of Eight, the association of research-intensive universities described below[30]. Study in smaller cities is cheaper and calmer, and the qualification carries the same national accreditation.
Alongside universities, TAFE (Technical and Further Education) colleges teach a specific occupation with a strongly practical curriculum. Their certificate and diploma courses run from six months to three years and usually cost less than a degree, and a relevant one may earn academic credit towards a university degree, which is where the saving is largest[24]. Pathway providers such as Taylors College and Melbourne Polytechnic run the Foundation and diploma programmes that feed the same partner universities.
When comparing offers, weigh the orientation of the course as well as its price and location: some programmes are research-led, others built around placements and industry projects. Australian teaching is consistently practical, but how much of the degree is spent in a workplace varies widely between institutions.

Six of the 42 universities are private[2], among them:
Admission procedures are broadly the same in both sectors; the requirements and selection criteria depend on the specific university and program. Most private providers run small campuses, which means more contact time with staff, a narrower subject list and a stronger teaching focus. Private status says nothing about recognition: these degrees carry the same national accreditation and the same visa and post-study rights as public ones, and the choice comes down to subject range, cohort size and price.
Both sectors sit under the same regulator, and the difference that matters sits below them: non-university providers do not self-accredit, so each of their courses is accredited individually by TEQSA rather than by the institution. If an offer comes from a college rather than a university, check that the specific course, not just the provider, is on the national register.
Universities Australia (UA) is the sector's peak body, representing 38 member universities in dealings with government and industry and publishing sector-wide policy analysis and statistics[31].
Group of Eight (Go8) is the association of the 8 leading research-intensive universities, mostly the oldest institutions in the country:
Items 1-6 of 8
Advanced searchGo8 shapes national research policy and runs elite international partnerships. Its widely quoted economic contribution — about 66.4 billion AUD a year, of which roughly 24.5 billion AUD comes from research — rests on a London Economics report commissioned in 2018[32], and the Go8's own profile still quoted that report as of 30 September 2026, so treat it as a dated benchmark rather than a current figure[30].
Australian Technology Network (ATN) groups practice-oriented technology universities, including University of Technology Sydney, RMIT and Curtin University. Its line-up has shifted after the South Australian merger, so check the current membership on the network's own site before quoting it.
Innovative Research Universities (IRU) is a network of comprehensive research universities working on higher-education policy and on stronger academic ties with Asia. Regional Universities Network (RUN) speaks for universities based outside the big capitals and advises government on regional development and access. Open Universities Australia (OUA) is a jointly owned platform through which several Australian universities sell online courses and full degrees.
Membership is a shortcut for reading an offer. A Go8 university signals research intensity, doctoral supervision capacity and the highest fees; an ATN university signals industry placements and applied projects; a regional or RUN institution signals cheaper living, smaller cohorts and extra time on the post-study work visa. None of the networks accredits anyone — that is TEQSA's job — so membership tells you about a university's priorities, not its legal standing.

No Australian university is tuition-free for international students, and fees are among the highest in the world. Funding therefore comes as scholarships and fee waivers, almost all of them merit-based.
The largest fully funded option is Australia Awards Scholarships, run by the government's foreign affairs department: it covers tuition, living costs, airfares and health cover for citizens of eligible developing countries across the Indo-Pacific and Africa. The round for study commencing in 2027 opened on 1 February 2026 and closed on 30 April 2026 for most participating countries, and the department's table still carried no dates for 2028 commencement as of 1 October 2026. Nigeria, Kenya and the Philippines are on that table and India is not. A reader aiming at a 2028 start is applying in that next round, so watch the country table rather than a generic listing. Be careful with older listings: the federal Destination Australia scholarship for regional campuses stopped funding new rounds after 1 July 2024 and now only pays students already awarded it.
Beyond that, most support is institutional, and the two universities used as examples here show its shape. For 2027 Western Sydney awards undergraduates either 3,172 USD or 6,345 USD a year for the whole degree, or 50% of tuition for three years under its Vice-Chancellor's scholarship, all assessed automatically from the admission application[33]. The University of Melbourne's International Undergraduate Scholarship pays 20% of fees for the length of the course, with 225 awards from 2027, to applicants with no previous tertiary study who are citizens of a country with a GDP per capita of 10,000 USD or less, ranked on final school or foundation results[34]. Faculty scholarships tied to a specific program and research stipends for PhD candidates come on top. Check the Scholarships or Financial aid section of each shortlisted university, and apply for admission early: many awards are assessed from the admission application itself.
Scholarships for international students
Housing is the cost the fee schedules leave out, and the University of Melbourne publishes its scale. Its own 2027 weekly rates run from 284-499 USD at The Lofts, which is for graduate students, 291-405 USD at Lisa Bellear House and 305-472 USD at Little Hall to 482-596 USD at the catered International House; applications for 2027 were open on 1 October 2026, and its accommodation offer to commencing students new to Melbourne is subject to availability[29]. At the cheapest rate, 284 USD a week, 52 weeks come to about 14,783 USD, most of the 18,850 USD the visa counts as a year's living money. Renting privately instead means a bond, usually four weeks' rent and held by a state government body, plus rent paid in advance, usually for the first four weeks[35].
Many professional degrees build in placements, and the university does not always find them for you. UNSW Sydney requires 60 days of approved engineering professional practice in every Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and in its Master of Engineering, and students source the placement themselves through job boards or UNSW projects[36]. At the University of Technology Sydney, the engineering degree with the Diploma in Professional Engineering Practice includes two 6-month internships, the degree without it 12 weeks of work experience and the IT diploma route a 9-month internship, each registered through the CareerHub system and reviewed by the faculty's work-integrated learning team[37]. RMIT assesses work-integrated learning as part of the course but notes that participation can depend on placement availability and visa conditions[38]. Ask who finds the host organisation before you accept an offer.
Overseas Student Health Cover is narrower than most applicants assume. It pays towards GP visits, some hospital treatment and ambulance, but not dental, optical or physiotherapy[39], and medicines are covered only up to 32 USD per item and 317 USD a year on a single policy[40]. Medibank's Essentials product reimburses a GP visit at the Medicare Benefits Schedule fee, so a doctor who charges more leaves you the difference; it also carries a 190 USD hospital excess each calendar year and waiting periods of up to 12 months for pre-existing conditions and pregnancy, and Medibank has announced that its OSHC premiums change on 1 November 2026[7].
When a problem involves the institution itself, there are channels outside it. The National Student Ombudsman takes complaints from international students at universities and other higher education providers, and the Commonwealth Ombudsman's Overseas Student team covers VET courses at private providers[41]. State governments add their own centres: Victoria's Study Melbourne Hub deals with financial hardship, accommodation, wellbeing and education provider problems, and arranges free legal advice on housing and employment[42].

Two things make shortlisting here different from shortlisting in Europe or the United Kingdom. There is no central portal, so nothing limits how many universities you approach except your own time and each institution's application fee; and the visa sits at the end of the chain rather than the beginning, so the list you build determines the evidence you will have to produce months later. Those two facts push the selection criteria in a specific direction.
What actually decides the outcome in Australia:
Sort three to five courses by what you can already evidence on paper, not by crest. Reach: a Group of Eight course in a high-fee band, where you clear the published threshold but the fee assumes a scholarship or family support you do not yet have. Match: a technology or strong mid-tier university with a good position in your subject table — University of Technology Sydney at 87th in the QS 2027 overall table is the standing reminder that the Go8 does not own the top of this market. Safe: a course whose published fee you can evidence today, at a university whose entry threshold you clear with room to spare. Because Australian entry is largely threshold-based rather than holistic, "safe" here means arithmetic you control, not a lesser name.
The mistakes that recur in this country are specific. Comparing first-year fees across universities that price differently — Western Sydney publishes a flat annual programme fee, Melbourne bills by subject — and so comparing two numbers that do not mean the same thing. Treating the 18,850 USD living-funds figure as a budget. Assuming a Group of Eight name transfers its general standing to every faculty inside it. Leaving the application until the advertised deadline, when Melbourne's direct international undergraduate applications for the 2027 start-year intake close on 30 November 2026 and competitive courses close earlier still[11]. And accepting an offer from a non-university provider without checking that the specific course, not merely the provider, is registered — universities self-accredit their courses, other providers do not.
UNSW Sydney, at 19th, the national leader in that table for the first time, having overtaken the University of Melbourne[43]. The national order matters less than it looks: the country's top nine are separated by far less than the fee gap between them, and the leader changes edition to edition. Check the subject table for your field before paying for a general position.
18,850 USD a year in living funds, plus your first year of tuition and travel costs, with further amounts for a partner and each child. The evidence trips people up more often than the amount: the money must already be available on the day you lodge, held in a form the department accepts, and traceable to a lawful source rather than promised later[6]. See our guide to proof of funds.
No. Applications go directly to each university, so deadlines differ and a rejection at one has no effect on the others. Work backwards from the start date: offer, acceptance deposit, Confirmation of Enrolment, then the visa application — a chain that runs for months[27]. Nine months ahead of Semester 1 is the safe planning assumption, and the most competitive courses close earlier still.
Faster than the folklore, if your file is complete. In the October-December 2025 quarter half of primary applications lodged outside Australia were decided within 18 calendar days, against 134 days for those lodged inside Australia[13], and the refusal rate for university applicants is a fraction of the VET rate. Home Affairs republishes indicative times every month, so check the current figure for your country rather than relying on a rule of thumb[12]. Thin Genuine Student answers, unexplained study gaps and funds that appear days before lodgement are common weak points in a file; see our student visa guide.
No, and the gap is not close. The cheapest published 2027 bachelor's fee in the two schedules above is 21,651 USD a year while the visa caps paid hours during teaching weeks, so even full use of the allowance leaves tuition untouched[14]. Plan tuition as funded money — savings, a sponsor or a scholarship — and treat earnings as the buffer for rent, food and transport. Casual shifts also compete with contact hours and placements, which are heaviest in first year.
Yes, on the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), but it is conditional rather than automatic. You must be 35 or under when you apply, hold an eligible visa, have held a student visa in the last 6 months, and have a recent qualification from a CRICOS-registered course; you also choose your stream at lodgement and cannot change it afterwards[17]. Budget 3,648 USD for the charge; a regional campus is the cheapest way to buy extra post-study time.

Nothing in this chain can be done in parallel: the university issues a Confirmation of Enrolment only after the deposit clears, and the visa cannot be lodged without that CoE. Work backwards from the teaching start, using the University of Melbourne's published 2027 calendar as the worked example and substituting your own universities' dates where they differ.
Want to study at a foreign university but don't know where to start? We can help!
Our specialists will find a university, arrange your documents, fill out the applications, and stay in touch until you receive an offer.
