A non-EU applicant pays 5,989-13,560 USD in tuition at a Flemish university[1], but 6,067 USD at a French-Community université unless exempt[2]. The gap comes from Belgium's two separate systems: the Flemish and French Communities set their own tuition, deadlines and English-taught options. Even Vrije Universiteit Brussel and Université libre de Bruxelles, on neighbouring campuses in Brussels, belong to different systems.

English-taught bachelor's programmes are the exception. Flemish universities teach in English at master's level, French-Community universités on selected master's. Calendars differ as well: Flemish applications open around November-December, while the French Community recommends filing between February and 31 March. In the French Community, qualification equivalence is a separate procedure that has to be finished before the embassy appointment. So the system you choose decides most of what you pay and submit.

Studying abroad doesn’t break the bank anymore

  • Universities for any budget
  • Scholarship options
  • Installment plans up to 2 years
from 5,482 ₽per month

How the two systems differ before you compare a single university

The widespread shorthand — Belgium is cheap, Belgium is in the EU, Belgium teaches in English — is true in parts and misleading as a whole. The subsidised fee that makes Belgium look inexpensive applies to EU and EEA nationals. International students from outside the EEA pay a separate, much higher scale in Flanders and a legally fixed surcharge in the French Community, with a set of nationality-based exemptions that changes the picture completely for some applicants and not at all for others. English-taught degrees are common at master's level and scarce at bachelor's level in both communities. And the second-cycle programmes that are taught in English are still embedded in a Dutch-speaking or French-speaking city, which shapes housing, part-time work and internships more than the language of the lecture hall does.

Belgian universities at a glance: by community and institution type

System and institution type How many Main language of instruction Tuition 2026-2027, EU/EEA Tuition 2026-2027, non-EU/EEA How you apply
Flemish Community — universiteit 5 Dutch; English at master's level 1,335 USD[1] 5,989-13,560 USD[1] Direct to the institution, applications open around November-December[3]
Flemish Community — hogeschool and school of arts 13 Dutch; some English bachelor's and master's 1,335 USD 5,989-13,560 USD; 9,944-28,250 USD at schools of arts[1] Direct to the institution; entrance test for arts programmes[4]
French Community — université 5[5] French; English on selected master's 1,349 USD full rate, 944 USD intermediate, 423 USD low-income[2] Full rate plus a 4,718 USD contribution, so 6,067 USD, unless exempt[2] Direct to the institution, file recommended between February and 31 March[6]
French Community — haute école 19 French Varies by programme and year of study[7] Same 4,718 USD contribution applies[7] Direct to the institution
French Community — école supérieure des arts 16 French Varies by programme and year of study Same 4,718 USD contribution applies Admission test, usually 1 May to 1 June or 25 June to 21 September[6]
German-speaking Community — Autonome Hochschule 1 German Set by the institution Set by the institution Direct to the institution

Figures are for the 2026-2027 academic year, which is the one an applicant planning entry in September 2027 should use as a working estimate rather than as a final quote. Both communities index their scales annually, and the French Community amounts for 2026-2027 were still awaiting government approval when UCLouvain published them.

Predictable public fee scales
Both systems publish a legal fee scale rather than leaving each faculty to set its own price. In Flanders a full-time year of 60 credits costs 1,335 USD for EU and EEA nationals across every subsidised bachelor's and master's programme, and KU Leuven's published breakdown shows the same figure as its lowest tariff band. In the French Community, the full registration fee for 2026-2027 is 1,349 USD, with lower bands of 944 USD and 423 USD for students in the intermediate and low-income categories and 0 USD for holders of a Wallonia-Brussels Federation grant[2].
A nationality-based exemption that removes the non-EU surcharge entirely
The 4,718 USD additional contribution in the French Community does not apply to citizens of countries listed in Annexes 1 to 3 of ARES Circular 2026-001 of 12 February 2026, nor to doctoral candidates, nor to students who completed two years of French-Community secondary schooling[2]. An applicant from a listed country pays the same 1,349 USD as a Belgian classmate. Check the annexes before assuming you are in the surcharge bracket — this single item can change a budget by more than 4,520 USD a year.
Doctoral study is cheap in both systems
PhD candidates are outside the surcharge logic. Enrolment in a doctoral programme is one of the French Community's listed exemptions from the additional contribution. In Flanders, doctoral candidates are normally employed or funded through a research mandate rather than paying the international bachelor's and master's tariff.
Applied institutions with genuine placement content
The hogescholen in Flanders and the hautes écoles in the French Community build workplace learning into the curriculum rather than offering it as an optional extra. Together they are the larger half of the system: 13 universities of applied sciences and arts in Flanders and 19 hautes écoles plus 16 schools of arts in the French Community, against 10 universities in total.
Two labour markets and two academic cultures within commuting distance
Brussels is officially bilingual and hosts institutions from both systems, so a student based there can do an internship in the other language community without relocating. For applicants aiming at EU institutions, international organisations or multilingual corporate roles, that overlap is a practical asset rather than a slogan.
The headline fee is not the fee most international students pay
In Flanders the non-EEA tariff runs from 5,989 USD to 13,560 USD for a full-time programme and from 9,944 USD to 28,250 USD at schools of arts, several times the EU rate[1]. A non-exempt non-EU student in the French Community pays 6,067 USD. An article, a brochure or a forum post quoting "around 1,130 USD" is quoting the EU scale.
English-taught bachelor's programmes are the exception
Both systems teach the overwhelming majority of first-cycle programmes in Dutch or in French. English is concentrated in second-cycle and advanced master's programmes. An applicant who wants a three-year bachelor's taught entirely in English will have a short list in Belgium and should compare it against systems where the English-taught bachelor's is standard.
Some fields are closed or quota-controlled
In Flanders, medicine, dentistry and veterinary sciences require a compulsory entrance examination and are taught only in Dutch[4]. Across the French Community, engineering, medicine, dental sciences, veterinary medicine, speech therapy and physiotherapy run their own selection procedures, and for those the general 31 March application date does not apply — entry works through an entrance exam, a guidance test or a draw instead.
Qualification recognition is a separate procedure with its own clock
An application for equivalence of your school qualification is a precondition for enrolment in the French Community. In Flanders most foreign qualifications do not grant direct admission either: the institution assesses them individually and asks for an access declaration confirming that the diploma opens university study in the country that issued it. Neither step is instant, and starting it late is the most common reason an otherwise strong application misses the intake.
Part-time work will not close a funding gap
A non-EEA student residence permit allows a maximum of 20 hours of work per week during the academic year, no work during scheduled classes and no work in the summer before the first academic year starts[8]. The Flemish government portal states plainly that financing an education through a student job is not advisable. The visa itself assumes you are funded in advance: the minimum proof of means for 2026-2027 is 1,200 USD per month, normally shown as twelve months in a blocked account[9].
An admission letter is not a residence permit
In both communities the institution decides admission, but the long-stay visa and the residence permit are decided by the Immigration Office on the funds evidence, and staying on after graduation is a separate application. A Master Mind award or an ARES exemption lowers the bill; it does not change either immigration decision.

Which system fits which applicant

The Flemish system suits applicants who want an English-taught master's at a research university, can absorb a tuition figure in the 5,989-13,560 USD band or expect to compete for a Flemish government scholarship, and are comfortable studying in a Dutch-speaking city. It also suits applicants targeting engineering, life sciences and technology, where the Flemish universities carry the stronger international research profile.

The French-Community system suits applicants who already work in French or are willing to reach B2, and especially those whose nationality appears in the ARES exemption annexes — for them the cost gap between the two systems is large and permanent. It also suits doctoral candidates, who are exempt from the surcharge outright.

Belgium is a weaker fit if you need a fully English-taught bachelor's, if you need a large volume of institutional scholarship money at undergraduate level, or if you are counting on term-time earnings to cover living costs. In those cases compare education in the Netherlands or education in Ireland, where English-medium first-cycle provision is the norm, before committing to a Belgian application cycle.

List of universities in Belgium

Items 1-6 of 138

Advanced search
Don't know where to study?

The institutional landscape in each community

Both communities use the same three-tier Bologna structure — bachelor's of 180 to 240 credits, master's of 60 to 120 credits, doctorate — and the same ECTS credit currency, so degrees transfer cleanly between them on paper. What differs is the institutional map, and the vocabulary that maps onto it.

Universiteiten and hogescholen in the Flemish Community

Five institutions carry the title universiteit: KU Leuven, Universiteit Gent, Universiteit Antwerpen, Vrije Universiteit Brussel and Universiteit Hasselt. They award academic bachelor's, master's and doctoral degrees and hold the research mandate.

Thirteen institutions are universities of applied sciences and arts — the hogescholen — including Artesis Plantijn Hogeschool Antwerpen, HOGENT, Hogeschool PXL, UC Leuven-Limburg, Howest, Thomas More, VIVES, Artevelde and LUCA School of Arts. They offer professional bachelor's degrees oriented at direct employment, academic bachelor's and master's in specific fields, and in the case of the art schools a conservatory and fine-arts tradition that predates the modern system.

A third category sits outside both labels: highly specialised institutions with a single mission, such as the Antwerp Maritime Academy (Hogere Zeevaartschool Antwerpen) and the Institute of Tropical Medicine (Instituut voor Tropische Geneeskunde). For a narrow set of careers — merchant marine officers, tropical-disease specialists — these are the relevant address rather than a general university.

Universités, hautes écoles and écoles supérieures des arts in the French Community

The French Community network numbers five universities, nineteen hautes écoles and sixteen schools of arts. The universities are UCLouvain, Université libre de Bruxelles, Université de Liège, Université de Mons and Université de Namur. Older reference lists still show six: Université Saint-Louis — Bruxelles merged into UCLouvain on 14 September 2023 and now operates as the UCLouvain Saint-Louis Bruxelles campus, with the same location, staff and programmes[10]. If you find a source counting six French-Community universities, it predates that merger.

The hautes écoles are the French-Community counterpart of the hogescholen: professionally oriented, strong in health sciences, teacher training, business and engineering technology. The écoles supérieures des arts are separated out as a legal category of their own because they run their own entrance examinations, which the general institutions do not. Those tests normally take place between 1 May and 1 June and again between 25 June and 21 September, and the result is valid for the chosen course only.

All of it is coordinated by ARES, the Académie de Recherche et d'Enseignement Supérieur, whose circulars set the surcharge rules and the exemption annexes that decide what a non-EU student actually pays.

The German-speaking Community and the Brussels overlap

The German-speaking Community, with roughly 80000 residents in the east of the country, maintains a single institution: the Autonome Hochschule in der Deutschsprachigen Gemeinschaft, teaching nursing, education and accounting in German. It is a legitimate option for German-speaking applicants and irrelevant for everyone else.

Brussels is the genuinely interesting case. The region is officially bilingual, so institutions from both communities operate there under their own community's rules. Vrije Universiteit Brussel is a Flemish-Community university; Université libre de Bruxelles is a French-Community one. They share a historical root and a campus boundary, and they belong to different legal systems. Be precise with the Latin names when you write to them — translating either as "Free University of Brussels" produces an ambiguous address, and the two have separate admissions offices, separate fee scales and separate deadlines.

Public funding, church foundation and private providers

Belgian institutions are usually described as public or private, but the more accurate distinction is between subsidised and non-subsidised. Every institution in the two community networks — including KU Leuven and UCLouvain, which are Catholic foundations rather than state creations — is publicly funded and bound by the community fee scale. That is why a Catholic university in Belgium costs the same as a state one, which surprises applicants coming from systems where a religious foundation implies a private price.

Outside the subsidised networks sit privately funded providers that set tuition commercially rather than by the community scale and often teach in English, usually in business, international affairs or communication. Vesalius College in Brussels is a well-known example; it belongs to the Brussels School of Governance alliance with the Vrije Universiteit Brussel. Their attraction is English-medium teaching and flexible entry; the trade-off is that a private provider's programme may sit outside the subsidised system, so verify who awards the degree and which accreditation covers it: in Flanders NVAO publishes its accreditation decisions on the Higher Education Register[11], and AEQES is the quality agency of the French Community[12]. Do this before treating a private diploma as interchangeable with one from a subsidised institution.

Rankings, and where reputation actually sits

Belgium has one clear global performer and a dense field behind it, which makes rankings a poor primary filter here.

Global position versus domestic standing

KU Leuven placed 59th in the QS World University Rankings 2027, its highest position to date, with particularly strong indicator scores for international research network, sustainability and academic reputation[13]. The rest of the Belgian field — Ghent, Antwerp, the two Brussels universities, Liège, Louvain-la-Neuve — clusters in ranges where a twenty-place move between editions reflects methodology as much as performance.

What the tables do not show is the domestic hiring pattern. Belgian employers, and the EU institutions and international organisations concentrated in Brussels, recruit along language-community lines and along faculty reputation rather than by composite score. A law degree from Université libre de Bruxelles or a public-policy master's from UCLouvain carries weight in Brussels that its world rank does not predict; an engineering degree from Ghent or Leuven is read in Flemish industry the same way. For a career inside Belgium, the community your degree comes from matters more than the position of your university in a global list.

Flagships by field rather than by score

  • Engineering, technology and life sciences. KU Leuven and Universiteit Gent anchor Flanders here, with dense links to the biotech and microelectronics clusters around Leuven and Ghent, and they carry the largest English-taught master's catalogues in the country.
  • Law, political science and European affairs. Université libre de Bruxelles and UCLouvain, both with Brussels campuses, sit closest to the EU institutions and the NGO sector that recruits from them.
  • Tropical and global health. The Institute of Tropical Medicine in Antwerp is a specialist institution with a global reputation in its field and a direct relevance for applicants from tropical-disease-endemic regions.
  • Applied engineering and business in the north. Universiteit Hasselt and Universiteit Antwerpen combine research capacity with smaller cohorts and lower competition than Leuven or Ghent.
  • Arts, design and performance. LUCA School of Arts in Flanders and the French-Community écoles supérieures des arts run selective, portfolio-based entry and charge the highest non-EU tariffs in the country, up to 28,250 USD at Flemish arts institutions.

Strong mid-tier institutions worth a place on a shortlist

The applied institutions are where the competition is lowest relative to the employment outcome. Hogeschool PXL, Thomas More, VIVES, Howest and Artevelde in Flanders, and the larger hautes écoles in Liège, Namur and Brussels, run professional bachelor's degrees in nursing, IT, logistics, business and education with compulsory workplace placements and employer agreements attached to the curriculum. Applicants who want to work in Belgium after graduating, rather than to publish, often get a better return from these than from a marginal admission to a research university.

The regional universities in Hasselt, Mons and Namur are the other underused option: smaller, less internationally crowded, and — in the French Community case — subject to the same fee rules as the large Brussels institutions, so the exemption annexes apply there identically.

Find a suitable program

Choosing between institutions once you have chosen a system

Criteria that actually change the outcome

Six variables decide most Belgian applications, in roughly this order of impact. First, the language of the programme, because it determines whether you can apply at all. Second, your nationality relative to the ARES exemption annexes, because in the French Community it moves the annual fee between 1,349 USD and 6,067 USD. Third, the institution type, because a university and a hogeschool teach the same nominal level very differently. Fourth, the faculty rather than the university, since Belgian institutions are uneven across disciplines. Fifth, the city, because Brussels rents run materially higher than Ghent, Leuven, Liège or Hasselt and are the largest single item in a student budget. Sixth, the deadline structure, because a quota programme and a general programme at the same university operate on different calendars.

Building a realistic shortlist

Six to eight applications is a workable number for Belgium: one or two ambitious research-university targets, three or four realistic ones matched to your qualification and language level, and one or two applied-institution options that you would genuinely accept. Include at least one programme in the system you did not pick first — if your French is adequate and your nationality is on the ARES annexes, a French-Community application is cheap insurance against a Flemish rejection, and vice versa.

Keep at least one option in a quota-free field. A shortlist made entirely of medicine, dentistry or veterinary programmes is a shortlist built on a single entrance examination.

Mistakes that cost a cycle

  • Budgeting from the EU fee. The 1,335 USD and 1,349 USD figures are the most quoted and the least likely to apply to an international applicant. Confirm which scale you fall under before you build a financial plan.
  • Starting equivalence late. Qualification recognition runs on its own timetable and is a precondition for enrolment in the French Community. Begin it as soon as you have a target programme, not after an offer.
  • Assuming a deadline is a deadline. Flemish institutions open applications around November-December and set their own closing dates; the French-Community portal advises filing between February and 31 March, with quota programmes on separate calendars. Read the institution's own page, not a general guide.
  • Choosing an English-taught programme without checking the cohort. An English master's in a Dutch-speaking or French-speaking city can leave you in a group of international students only, with limited contact with the local labour market. Ask the admissions office what share of the cohort is domestic and whether placements are conducted in English.
  • Ignoring the language of the city. Part-time work, housing, administration and internships happen in Dutch or French regardless of the language your lectures use.

Requirements and application routes

Academic requirements and qualification recognition

For bachelor's entry in Flanders, admission rests on a secondary-school qualification that grants access to university study in the country that issued it, plus an access declaration to that effect completed by your school. The institution assesses the file individually; most foreign qualifications do not grant automatic access.

In the French Community, international applicants must hold a qualification granting access to the requested cycle and must file an application for equivalence of that qualification. A CBSE or ISC class 12 certificate, a WAEC or NECO senior secondary certificate, a US high-school diploma or a UAE-issued qualification will each be assessed on its own terms; none of them is automatically equivalent, and some will be accepted only in combination with completed university study or a foundation programme. Start from the equivalence service's published document list for your issuing country rather than from a general checklist.

For master's entry, both systems expect a bachelor's degree of 180 ECTS or its recognised equivalent in a field close to the programme applied for. Advanced master's programmes require a completed second-cycle degree. Transcripts, a motivation letter and letters of recommendation are standard; a certified translation of every academic document is standard as well.

Language requirements and accepted tests

For English-taught programmes in Flanders, B2 is the normal threshold: an overall IELTS band of 6.0 or TOEFL iBT 72-94 on the 0-120 scale used before 2026[4]. TOEFL tests taken from 21 January 2026 report on a 1-6 scale, so confirm the equivalent score with the institution. Some programmes set higher requirements, and Dutch-taught programmes ask for B2 in Dutch, with C1 for a few language-focused degrees.

French-Community master's applicants normally demonstrate B2 in the language of instruction. The published B2 bands are IELTS 5.5-6.5, TOEFL iBT 72-95 on the pre-2026 scale, TOEIC 785-940, Cambridge FCE above 160 and CAE above 180 for English, and DALF, DELF, TEF or TCF for French. Bachelor's applicants generally do not need a French test, with an explicit exception for the three teacher-training tracks — lower secondary, primary and preschool teaching — which require B2 in French, with exemptions for native and francophone-country applicants and for anyone who has earned 45 credits taught in French. Language courses before the intake are an option when you are short of the threshold.

Entrance examinations and quota programmes

In Flanders, medicine, dentistry and veterinary sciences require a compulsory Dutch-language entrance examination, which effectively closes them to applicants without Dutch. Arts programmes require their own admission tests. Several other programmes run non-binding positioning tests that indicate whether your prior knowledge matches the level; for a minority of programmes participation is mandatory, but failing one rarely prevents enrolment.

Restricted entry in the French Community covers civil engineering, medicine, dental sciences, veterinary medicine, speech therapy and physiotherapy, each with its own entrance examination, guidance test or draw, and for these the ordinary application date does not apply. For second-cycle entry into medicine or dental sciences on the basis of a degree completed abroad, the route is the ARES entrance examination.

Deadlines and the mechanics of applying

Belgium has no centralised application platform. You apply institution by institution, through each one's own portal.

Flemish institutions generally open applications around November-December for the following academic year, set their own closing dates, and may charge an application fee[3]. Document verification can take four weeks or several months, so an incomplete file submitted close to the deadline is the standard failure mode. In the French Community, the portal recommends filing between February and 31 March; UCLouvain charges non-EU applicants a 226 USD application fee at the point of confirming the application online, deducted from tuition if the application succeeds and non-refundable otherwise.

Add the visa clock on top. A long-stay type D authorisation normally takes six to eight weeks, appointment slots at Belgian embassies fill quickly in peak months, and the application needs the admission letter, a passport with at least twelve months of validity, proof of solvency, a certificate of good conduct, a medical certificate and payment of the supplementary administrative fee before it can be lodged[9].

UniPage insight
Two deadlines run in parallel and only one of them is published by your university. Qualification equivalence in the French Community and the blocked-account deposit for the visa both have to be finished before the embassy appointment, and neither appears on an institutional admissions calendar. Work backwards from a September 2027 start: visa lodged by June, funds deposited by May, equivalence filed by March, application submitted by February.
Don't know where to study?

What a year in Belgium actually costs

Tuition by community and institution type

In Flanders, the 2026-2027 fee for a full-time programme of 60 credits is 1,335 USD for EU and EEA nationals. Non-EEA nationals pay between 5,989 USD and 13,560 USD for a full-time programme, and between 9,944 USD and 28,250 USD at schools of arts. Institutions set their own price within those guidelines, so the figure has to be checked programme by programme. KU Leuven's published breakdown for students starting in 2026-2027 shows four tariff bands — 1,335 USD, 3,495 USD, 6,343 USD and 10,728 USD — each composed of a fixed cost plus an amount per credit, which matters if you enrol for fewer than 60 credits in a year[14].

The French Community builds the figure differently: one legal registration fee plus, for non-exempt non-EU nationals, a fixed additional contribution. For 2026-2027 UCLouvain lists the full registration fee at 1,349 USD and the additional contribution at 4,718 USD, giving 6,067 USD in total, and notes that the fee amounts were pending approval by the Wallonia-Brussels Federation government at publication. Students in the intermediate financial category pay 944 USD, students in the low-income category 423 USD, and holders of a Wallonia-Brussels Federation grant nothing. Transitional amounts of 2,831 USD and 4,718 USD still apply, until 2026-2027 at the latest, to some students who began a bachelor's under earlier ARES circulars and have continued in the same programme without interruption.

The practical consequence: the gap between the two systems for a non-exempt non-EU student can run either way. A French-Community master's at 6,067 USD undercuts a Flemish programme priced at 10,170 USD or more; a Flemish programme at the bottom of its band, 5,989 USD, undercuts the French-Community total. Compare actual programme pages, not system averages.

Fees that are not tuition

  • Application fee. Some Flemish institutions charge one; UCLouvain charges non-EU applicants 226 USD per application, refundable only against tuition if you enrol.
  • Credit and exam contracts. Students who do not take a full diploma contract register instead for a credit or exam contract, priced as a fixed cost plus a per-credit amount. This applies to repeat credits and part-time paths as well.
  • Additional institutional charges. UCLouvain notes charges beyond registration, such as sports membership, which grant holders still owe.
  • Qualification equivalence. In the French Community the application for equivalence of a foreign school certificate is filed between 15 November and 15 July before enrolling, and carries its own fee of 73-226 USD depending on the country that issued the certificate[15].
  • Programme-specific costs. Laboratory materials, studio materials at art schools, field trips and clinical placement expenses vary widely by faculty and are the item most often left out of a first budget.

Costs tied to where and how you study

Living costs differ measurably between the two communities, largely because of where their institutions sit. Study in Flanders estimates an average student month in Flanders or Brussels at 904-1,130 USD, of which accommodation is 508-678 USD[16]. The French-Community portal estimates 1,130-1,469 USD per month, with accommodation averaging 650 USD including utilities, food at 339 USD, study materials at 56 USD, insurance at 34 USD, local transport at 56 USD and personal spending at 249 USD[7]. Both note that the first month runs higher because of temporary accommodation and a rental guarantee.

That difference is not a verdict on either system — it reflects the cities each network is concentrated in. It does mean that a student comparing a programme in Leuven with one in Brussels should compare total annual outlay, not tuition alone, since the housing gap can exceed the tuition gap.

Scholarships, waivers and funding

Community-level scholarship programmes

The Flemish Ministry of Education and Training awards Master Mind Scholarships to outstanding international students entering a master's programme in Flanders or Brussels. The award is a grant of 11,554 USD per academic year plus a tuition waiver, with the host institution permitted to charge only the lowest local grant-holder rate — 154 USD for 2026-2027. It runs for one academic year for a 60-credit master's or two for a 120-credit master's. Each Flemish institution may submit a maximum of 20 applications, and a number of places are reserved for applicants from priority countries. The call for 2026-2027 has closed, and Study in Flanders notes that the programme is under review by the Ministry, so the grant amount, selection process and modalities may change for 2027-2028[17]. Applicants planning a September 2027 entry should treat the current terms as indicative and watch for the revised call rather than assume continuity.

Master Mind cannot be combined with another Flemish Government scholarship, an Erasmus+ or Erasmus Mundus grant, or a BAEF award. If you lose the scholarship mid-programme, you owe the full tuition to continue.

On the French-Community side, Wallonia-Brussels International runs grant programmes for international students, and grant holders are placed in the 0 USD registration band. UCLouvain lists WBI grant recipients explicitly among those exempt from the additional contribution.

Institutional waivers and research positions

Individual institutions run their own partial waivers, often targeted at applicants from countries on the OECD list of ODA recipients — a category that covers much of Africa, South Asia and Southeast Asia. These are usually partial rather than full, applied to the tuition line rather than paid as a stipend, and awarded through the same application you submit for admission. Ask the faculty directly whether a waiver exists for your programme; they are frequently not listed on the central scholarship page.

At doctoral level the funding model changes entirely. Belgian PhD candidates are generally funded through a research mandate, a project position or a national research-council fellowship rather than paying tuition, which is why doctoral study is the cheapest route into the Belgian system for a self-funding applicant — and the hardest to enter, since it depends on a supervisor with a funded position rather than on an admissions office.

External grants and regional funding

Erasmus Mundus Joint Masters frequently include a Belgian partner institution and carry full scholarships covering tuition, travel and a living allowance; they are applied for through the consortium, not the university, and on the consortium's own deadline. Home-country and regional funding bodies — national scholarship boards, state education loan schemes and employer sponsorship — are often a more realistic source for bachelor's study than institutional aid, since undergraduate scholarship money in Belgium is scarce in both communities.

Find a suitable program

Campus life, support services and what happens after graduation

Campuses and facilities

Belgian universities are mostly woven into their cities rather than fenced into campuses. Leuven, Ghent and Liège are effectively university towns where faculty buildings, libraries and student housing are distributed through the urban fabric. UCLouvain's Louvain-la-Neuve is the exception: a purpose-built, largely car-free university town. Brussels institutions operate multi-site campuses spread across the region. For an international student the practical implication is that "campus accommodation" is not the default — institutional housing exists but is limited, and most students rent in the private market, which is why accommodation dominates the monthly budget in both communities.

Services for international students

Every institution in both networks runs an international office that handles admission queries, the residence-permit registration you must complete after arrival, and the blocked-account procedure that underpins the visa. The Flemish portal notes that the host institution can help set up the blocked account, and many institutions open it in the student's name themselves. Academic support — writing centres, language support, study advisers, psychological services — is standard at the universities and variable at smaller institutions; ask what is available in English before you arrive, since support services are often the last part of an institution to switch languages.

Student organisations and networking

Belgian student life is organised around faculty circles and student unions with long institutional histories, and around international student associations that run parallel to them. The faculty circles are where domestic contacts are made and they operate in Dutch or French; the international associations are in English and are the easier entry point but the weaker network for local employment. Students who intend to work in Belgium afterwards benefit from engaging with the former even at an uncomfortable language level.

Careers, work rights and staying on

A non-EEA student residence permit permits work for any employer in Belgium, capped at 20 hours per week during the academic year, with more permitted during official winter, spring and summer holiday periods. You may not work during scheduled classes, and you may not work in the summer before your first academic year begins[8]. Since 1 January 2019 the residence permit itself carries the work information, so an employer can verify your rights from the card.

Internships are built into professional bachelor's programmes at hogescholen and hautes écoles and are optional at most university programmes, which is the single clearest practical difference between the two institution types. University career services run employer fairs and alumni networks; the applied institutions rely more on standing agreements with named employers in their region.

After graduation, a non-EEA graduate of a Belgian institution can apply for an orientation year: a 12-month residence permit to look for a job or start a business[18]. The conditions and procedure are set by the Immigration Office and change independently of the education system, so verify the current terms when you apply rather than planning on the rules quoted during your first year.

Studying in English in Belgium

English-taught provision in Belgium is real but narrow, and it is distributed unevenly between the two systems and across the three cycles.

At bachelor's level, both communities teach almost entirely in Dutch or French. The handful of English bachelor's programmes are concentrated in business, international affairs and communication, and many of them sit at private or specialist providers, so check the teaching language on each programme page. At master's level the picture reverses: Flemish universities run English-taught programmes in fields such as engineering, life sciences, economics and social sciences, and French-Community universities offer English options on selected programmes, most visibly in international relations, European studies and management. Both communities' programme finders can be filtered by teaching language, which is the reliable way to count what is on offer in your field. At doctoral level, English is effectively the working language of research in both systems.

Two cautions. First, an English-taught programme does not make the surrounding city English-speaking: landlords, municipal registration, part-time employers and many internship hosts operate in Dutch or French. Second, English-taught master's cohorts in Belgium can skew heavily international, which is pleasant socially and weak as a professional network if your goal is a Belgian job. Ask for the domestic share of the cohort before you enrol, and treat a beginner Dutch or French course in your first semester as part of the programme rather than an optional extra.

Don't know where to study?

Checklist before you apply

  1. Decide the system first. Flemish or French Community — the answer follows from the language you can study in and from whether your nationality appears in the ARES exemption annexes.
  2. Check your fee band, not the headline fee. Confirm on the institution's own page which of the published tariffs applies to your nationality and cycle, and whether any transitional amount applies to you.
  3. Pick institution type deliberately. University for research and academic progression; hogeschool or haute école for a placement-heavy professional degree and a faster route into employment.
  4. Start qualification equivalence now. In the French Community it is a precondition for enrolment; in Flanders the individual assessment takes weeks to months.
  5. Confirm the programme language and test threshold. B2 is the usual bar, but the accepted tests and scores differ between the communities and between programmes.
  6. Check whether your field is quota-controlled. Medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, engineering and the arts run separate calendars and separate entrance procedures in one or both systems.
  7. Build the full-year budget. Tuition plus 904-1,130 USD per month in Flanders or 1,130-1,469 USD in the French Community, plus a higher first month.
  8. Line up the funding evidence early. Twelve months at 1,200 USD per month in a blocked account, or a recognised scholarship or sponsorship, before the embassy appointment.
  9. Apply to six to eight programmes across both systems where language allows, including at least one applied institution and one option outside any quota field.
  10. Read more about education in Belgium for the school system, the visa procedure and the full degree structure behind these institutions.
Studying abroad with UniPage

Want to study at a foreign university but don't know where to start? We can help!

Our specialists will find a university, arrange your documents, fill out the applications, and stay in touch until you receive an offer.

Apply to a foreign university with confidence

  • Properly fulfilled documents
  • Perfect motivation letter
  • Support from a personal mentor
  • Offers from several universities

Or you can contact us
in messengers: