
Apply to a foreign university with confidence
- Properly fulfilled documents
- Perfect motivation letter
- Support from a personal mentor
- Offers from several universities
Let’s take a look at American higher education: study degrees one can earn there and learn about costs, scholarships, student visa and other useful insights.
Free consultationFor a bachelor's degree in 2025-26, published tuition and fees for internationals at a public university sat at the out-of-state rate of 31,880 USD a year, against 45,000 USD at a private one. The public rate applies for the whole degree. At a private university everyone pays the same sticker, and the discount comes afterwards as aid. There is no easier admission track for international applicants, and a three-year bachelor's can be rejected for a master's.
Whether you can get a visa depends on your passport. Once you are in, your course load is a visa condition, and your post-study work window depends on whether your programme carries a STEM designation. That window can reach up to 36 months of paid work after the degree, but staying long-term depends on an oversubscribed H-1B cap.


The table below summarises the ladder for a student planning to enter in 2027. Tuition is quoted for 2025-26, the most recent cycle the College Board has published; individual universities have already posted higher 2026-27 numbers, so treat these as sector averages rather than quotes. International students at public universities pay the out-of-state rate, which is the single most important number on this page. At private universities the sticker price is the same for everyone.
| Level | Typical duration | Published tuition & fees per year (2025-26) | Language of instruction | Main tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associate (community college) | 2 years (~60 credits) | in-district 4,150 USD; out-of-state higher | English | TOEFL/IELTS; SAT usually not required |
| Bachelor's (undergraduate) | 4 years (~120 credits) | public in-state 11,950 USD; public out-of-state (internationals) 31,880 USD; private 45,000 USD | English | SAT or ACT + TOEFL/IELTS/Duolingo |
| Master's (graduate) | 1-2 years (min 30 credits) | about 44,000-70,000 USD in published 2026-27 examples; flagship public example 44,073 USD | English | GRE/GMAT (waived or optional at some programs) + TOEFL/IELTS |
| Doctoral (PhD) | 4-6 years (min 3; ~90 credits) | 0 USD net when funded (tuition waiver + stipend) | English | GRE (program-dependent) + TOEFL/IELTS |
Published tuition rose 2.7-4.0 percent over the previous year in that cycle, and no 2026 edition of the College Board's pricing report has been released as of September 2026, so budget for a further annual increase rather than assuming this table holds.[1] Add living costs of roughly 14,000-31,000 USD per year depending on the city, mandatory student health insurance of roughly 2,100-3,900 USD per year, and one-off immigration charges: the SEVIS I-901 fee of 350 USD, the MRV visa application fee, and possibly the 250 USD Visa Integrity Fee. Each is explained in the visa section. Before you budget anything, check your passport: since 1 January 2026, nationals of 38 countries, including Nigeria, cannot be issued F, M or J visas under Proclamation 10998, while India, the Philippines and the UAE are not affected.[2]
More than 4500 accredited institutions, and 184 US universities in the QS World University Rankings 2027, more than any other country and 26 of them inside the global top 100.[3] The practical payoff is that almost every field has both a reach-tier name and an affordable match-tier home, so a workable shortlist exists at most budgets rather than a single narrow pipeline.
You are not locked into a subject at the point of application. Changing direction mid-degree is routine rather than exceptional, which matters if you are seventeen and not certain, or if you want to combine a technical major with something that will not appear on a single-subject transcript anywhere else. The mechanics are in the credit-hour and majors sections below.
Every F-1 graduate gets 12 months of OPT in their field, and graduates of STEM-designated degrees can add a further 24-month extension — up to 36 months of paid US work experience after the degree. The STEM extension requires at least 20 hours a week with an E-Verify employer. That window is the bridge from F-1 to an H-1B change of status inside the country.
At well-resourced universities a PhD offer waives tuition entirely and adds a living stipend in exchange for teaching or research assistant work, so a funded doctoral student pays net zero tuition and lives on the stipend. International candidates compete for these on the same terms as domestic ones. The places are scarce, competitive and concentrated in STEM; the figures are in the graduate-tuition section.
Computing and engineering are the best-paid bachelor's categories in NACE's latest projection, and stacking the 36-month STEM OPT window on top of those salaries is the strongest single argument for the cost of a US degree. The exact figures, and which employers actually sponsor visas, are in the careers section below.

Since 1 January 2026, Proclamation 10998 has suspended F, M and J visas for nationals of 38 countries, among them Nigeria and 25 other African countries, while India, the Philippines, the UAE, Ghana and Kenya are not named. An offer and an I-20 do not change that, and there is no exception for students as a category, although visas issued before 1 January 2026 are not revoked. The visa section sets out the lists, the exceptions and what to do before you pay a deposit.[2]
International undergraduates pay the out-of-state rate at public universities — 31,880 USD in published tuition, which with living costs and insurance reaches roughly 48,000-67,000 USD a year all-in. A private bachelor's runs higher still, roughly 61,000-80,000 USD a year all-in, and at the best-known privates the published cost of attendance has passed 100,000 USD. There is no national scholarship scheme to fall back on.
You meet the same holistic standard — GPA, essays, recommendations and SAT/ACT where required — as domestic applicants, with no separate easier route and no quota reserved for international students. In the 2026-27 cycle, the one that leads to Fall 2027 entry, most top universities (Harvard, Yale, MIT, Stanford, Brown, Dartmouth, Cornell, UPenn) again require a test after the pandemic test-optional era.
Policies on the three-year bachelor's split sharply, and each university publishes its own. Ohio State states flatly that "three-year degrees are not recognized to be equivalent" and requires a master's, an approved postgraduate diploma or an extra year of coursework before you may apply.[4] Wright State, by contrast, admits three-year graduates directly when the programme meets US four-year standards or when a year of postgraduate work has been completed, and otherwise sets a 30-credit top-up.[5] Check the rule on every target before you apply, and start credential checks early: sealed transcripts commonly take weeks to arrive and a full evaluation adds months.
OPT is time-limited, and the main long-term work visa runs through an oversubscribed annual cap — 65000 regular places plus 20000 reserved for holders of a US master's or higher — which filled on the first selection for FY 2027 with no second round. From the FY 2027 season the draw is no longer a flat lottery: USCIS now runs a weighted selection based on the highest official wage level your offered salary reaches, so a junior, entry-level salary carries fewer chances than a senior one. Selection is not guaranteed and there is no guaranteed path to permanent residence.
There is no public healthcare for international students: mandatory university health insurance is charged to you as a condition of enrolment and you usually cannot opt out without proof of comparable cover. On top of that, your F-1 financial proof must match the full first-year cost of attendance stated on your I-20, not just tuition — which is why the total-cost figures below, rather than the tuition line, are the numbers your bank statement has to clear.
The USA does not use the Bologna structure or ECTS credits. It runs its own four-level ladder measured in semester credit hours.[6]
One semester credit hour equals roughly one contact hour per week across a 15-week semester. A typical course is 3 credits, and a full-time load is about 15 credits (five courses) per semester.[9] This matters for your visa, not just your timetable: to keep F-1 status you must enroll full-time — at least 12 credit hours per semester as an undergraduate, at least 9 as a graduate student.[10] Dropping below that without prior DSO approval can end your status.
Undergraduates spend the first one to two years on general-education courses across the sciences, humanities and social sciences before committing to a major (your main field) and optionally a minor (a smaller secondary field). Liberal-arts programs lean heavily on electives and discussion seminars; engineering, computing and other technical programs are more structured. Your transcript reports a GPA (grade point average) on a 4.0 scale — the rolling average that admissions, scholarships and employers read first.

US graduate study sits in "grad schools" inside a university and is not usually called "postgraduate" the way it is in some other systems. A master's is taught and assessed continuously — core modules, electives, exams and coursework converted into a GPA — rather than being a single research thesis. Academic master's degrees (MA, MS) study a discipline in depth and often end with a dissertation stage; professional master's degrees (MBA, MFA, and the like) carry a tighter syllabus, fewer electives and frequently an internship. Crucially, the USA has no bachelor's degree in medicine or law: these are graduate professional degrees (MD, JD) entered after a relevant undergraduate path, with their own exams (MCAT, LSAT).

A PhD typically runs in two phases. The coursework phase (one to four years) mixes core and elective classes and ends with a qualifying or comprehensive examination. The dissertation phase (two to four years) is independent research under a faculty committee, ending in a written dissertation and an oral defense. Because master's and doctoral programs are often merged, a master's degree is not always required to start a PhD — many strong applicants enter directly from a bachelor's, and some receive a master's along the way. Funded doctoral students usually work as teaching or research assistants as a condition of their stipend, which is also their first real academic apprenticeship and, for many, the route into a US research or faculty career.
Four broad types matter. Research universities (public flagships and private universities including the Ivy League) award degrees at every level. Liberal-arts colleges focus on small-class undergraduate teaching. Community colleges offer two-year associate degrees and transfer pathways at the lowest tuition. The public-versus-private split drives price: at public universities you pay the out-of-state rate as an international; at private universities everyone pays the same sticker. We cover the institution landscape and rankings in depth in universities in the USA.
Two facts about the institution landscape change how you use the rest of this guide. First, the system's depth is uneven by field: the USA's deepest benches are in engineering and technology, computer science, business and management, life sciences and medicine, and the natural sciences — and those are also the fields that most often carry the STEM-OPT designation that decides your post-study work window (see the visa section). If your field is one of these, the funded-PhD and assistantship economics described below are realistic; if it is in the humanities or a non-STEM social science, expect thinner funding and a shorter (12-month) work window. Second, the level you are entering matters more than the headline ranking: a research-master's or PhD applicant should weigh departmental and subject strength, while a taught-master's or bachelor's applicant should weigh fit, total cost and the post-study work designation. We rank the institutions, compare QS against THE against US News, and walk through building a reach/match/safe shortlist in the companion guide on universities in the USA — this guide stays on the system, money, admission process and visa.
Most universities run two main semesters — Fall (roughly August to December) and Spring (January to May) — though some use a quarter system of three shorter terms. Teaching mixes large lectures for popular subjects with small discussion seminars, and continuous assessment is the norm: your grade comes from problem sets, papers, mid-terms, a final and class participation rather than one end-of-year exam. Each course you pass adds its credits toward the total your degree requires, and your cumulative GPA travels with you across every term. Because you assemble your own schedule within the program's rules, two students in the same major can graduate with markedly different transcripts — one heavy on theory, another on applied or interdisciplinary electives. This flexibility is the system's defining feature and the reason the four-year figure is nominal: a heavier load can finish in three years, a lighter one or a change of major can stretch to five or six.

Published "sticker" tuition and fees for 2025-26 are the anchor figures.[1]
| Sector | Who pays it | Published tuition & fees 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Public 4-year, in-state | state residents (not internationals) | 11,950 USD |
| Public 4-year, out-of-state | international undergraduates | 31,880 USD |
| Private nonprofit 4-year | everyone, same sticker | 45,000 USD |
| Community college, in-district | local residents | 4,150 USD |
State of study changes the public price sharply: in-state tuition ranges from about 6,360 USD in Florida to 18,090 USD in Vermont, and community-college tuition from 1,440 USD in California to 8,900 USD in Vermont.[11]
There is no single clean "average international master's tuition." The blended NCES figure of 22,430 USD[12] understates what a self-funded international master's student actually pays, because it mixes in funded PhD students. Published 2026-27 examples run from about 44000 to 70,000 USD a year: the University of Washington's materials-science master's is 44,073 USD for non-residents and international students[13], UT Austin's MA in economics is 48,000 USD on its 10-month track, and Stanford's engineering master's is 23,239 USD a quarter, about 69,700 USD over three quarters[14]. Some part-time and online master's cost less. Doctoral economics are the opposite: at well-resourced universities a PhD offer typically waives tuition entirely and adds a stipend of roughly 25,000-45,000 USD a year, so funded PhD students pay net zero tuition.[15]
Plan your budget — and your visa financial proof — around the full cost of attendance, not tuition alone. For first-time full-time undergraduates living on campus, NCES puts total cost at about 27,100 USD at public institutions and 58,600 USD at private nonprofits.[16] The public figure is a blended average dominated by in-state students, so as an international paying out-of-state tuition your public total is higher — closer to the 48,000-67,000 USD in the worked budgets below.
| On-campus room & board | 9,800-11,100 USD/year |
| Housing and food in university budgets, 2026-27 | about 15,400 USD (UT Austin), 18,900 USD (University of Washington), 26,400 USD (NYU) |
| Total living costs (housing, food, transport, personal) | 14,000-31,000 USD/year |
| Mandatory student health insurance (university SHIP) | 2,100-3,900 USD/year |
| SEVIS I-901 fee (one-time) | 350 USD |
| DS-160 / MRV visa application fee (one-time, non-refundable) | set by the State Department; check your embassy's fee list |
| Visa Integrity Fee (where your consular post is charging it) | 250 USD |
University budgets for 2026-27 show the spread in housing, food, transport and personal costs, excluding tuition and books: about 14,000 USD at the University of Iowa[17], 21,000-22,500 USD at UT Austin and the University of Washington[18], and about 31,000 USD at NYU in New York City[19]. Most universities require their own health insurance plan as a condition of F-1 enrolment — it is not federally mandated, but you usually cannot opt out without proof of comparable cover; 2026-27 plan prices run from 2,148 USD a year at the University of Washington and 2,628 USD at Iowa to about 3,900 USD including summer at UT Austin[20].
To make the numbers concrete, here are five realistic all-in budgets for an international student entering in 2027, combining tuition, living, insurance and one-off visa costs. Tuition rows use the 2025-26 sector averages and the 2026-27 examples above, and living costs use the 2026-27 university budgets, so add a year of increases at the top of each range. Treat them as planning ranges, not quotes.
| Scenario | Tuition/year | Living + insurance/year | Approx. total/year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community college (2 years), then transfer | 4,150-12,000 USD | 16,000-25,000 USD | 20,000-37,000 USD |
| Public flagship bachelor's (out-of-state) | 31,880 USD | 16,000-35,000 USD | 48,000-67,000 USD |
| Private university bachelor's | 45,000 USD | 16,000-35,000 USD | 61,000-80,000 USD |
| Self-funded international master's | 44,000-70,000 USD | 16,000-35,000 USD | 60,000-105,000 USD |
| Funded PhD (tuition waived + stipend) | 0 USD net | covered by 25,000-45,000 USD stipend | net-neutral to net-positive |
The cheapest legitimate route to a four-year US degree is the "2+2": two years at a community college at 4,150-12,000 USD, then transfer into the third year of a bachelor's, saving two years of higher tuition. Many community colleges hold articulation agreements that guarantee transfer to a partner university for students who hit a set GPA. The most expensive route is four full years at a private university paid at sticker. The cheapest route of all is a funded PhD, where you are paid to study — but those places are scarce and competitive.
Funding in the USA is overwhelmingly per-institution, not national, and our guide to scholarships in the USA goes through the individual schemes. Treat each route as a separate, deadline-driven application:
For many international students, the dominant funding reality is the education loan. Check what your home country's banks and lenders offer for overseas study — the larger education-loan products typically cover tuition, living and travel, may be collateral-free up to a ceiling and collateral-backed above it, and often allow repayment over 10-15 years once you graduate. Local tax and remittance rules can also shape the loan-versus-self-funding choice, so confirm how money sent abroad for study is treated where you live before you commit. A common mistake is to apply only to "dream" schools and miss the earlier, separate scholarship deadlines that fund the cheaper realistic options.
US admission is holistic: grades and test scores are necessary but not sufficient, and essays, recommendations and your overall profile are read together. International applicants are judged against the same standards as domestic ones — there is no separate, easier track.
For undergraduate entry you need a recognized secondary-school qualification with a competitive GPA. For graduate entry you need a recognized bachelor's. How your home qualification maps onto US expectations is the part that trips applicants up, and the principle is the same wherever you studied:
Foreign credentials are almost always evaluated by a US agency. WES (World Education Services) is the dominant one, accepted by 2500+ North American institutions, with transcripts sent sealed or electronically by your issuing institution.[23] Price it properly: WES charges 186 USD for a basic course-by-course report and 239 USD for the ICAP version that most graduate programs ask for, and delivery is billed separately — 14 USD standard, 86 USD for international courier.[24] Build in time as well as money. WES starts the clock only after your issuing institution's documents arrive and are verified, so the slow step is usually your own university's dispatch rather than the evaluation itself: request transcripts months before you need the report, not weeks, and confirm with each target program which agency and which report type it accepts.
International applicants who studied in English-medium schools or programs are usually strong in English, and many US universities waive TOEFL/IELTS where the prior degree was taught entirely in English — but the waiver is institution-specific and never automatic, so confirm it per program.[25] Three tests are standard: TOEFL, IELTS and the Duolingo English Test. Typical accepted bands run IELTS 6.5 (UC, ASU) to 7.0 (USC) and TOEFL old-scale 80 (UC) to 100 (USC, NYU).[26]
Both tests changed during 2026, and anyone testing for Fall 2027 entry sits the new versions. The TOEFL iBT changed on 21 January 2026: a shorter test, adaptive Reading and Listening sections, and a 1-6 band scale reported alongside the old 0-120 total through a two-year transition.[27] Universities now publish dual minimums — USC requires TOEFL 100 (old) or 5 (new), UC 80 (old) or 4.5 (new) — so submit whichever scale your target program lists and do not convert between them yourself. IELTS is separately retiring paper delivery: its own announcement says that "from mid-2026" all IELTS tests are delivered on computer, with timelines varying by market, so confirm what your nearest test centre actually offers before you book, and note that the one-skill retake option is tied to computer delivery.[28]
The undergraduate testing landscape reversed for the 2026-27 cycle, the one that ends in Fall 2027 entry: most top universities now require an SAT or ACT again after the pandemic test-optional era. Harvard, Yale, MIT, Caltech, Stanford, Brown, Dartmouth, Cornell and UPenn all require scores.[29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37] Princeton and Columbia are the timing traps: each remains test-optional for this cycle and reinstates the requirement only from the 2027-28 cycle, for applicants entering in autumn 2028, so a 2027 entrant applies under the old rule and a sibling a year behind does not.[38] Harvard applies the same rule to international and domestic applicants, accepting AP, IB, GCSE/A-Level or national leaving-exam results only where neither SAT nor ACT is accessible.[29] At the opposite pole, the University of California campuses are test-free: UCLA states that SAT and ACT scores "will not be reviewed or taken into consideration" for admission or scholarships.[39]
Graduate testing runs the opposite way: many programs waive it or make it optional. For MBAs the policy differs by school: UVA Darden grants approved test waivers[40], UCLA Anderson makes the GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment optional[41], and NYU Stern requires a score unless a waiver is approved[42], so ask each program what it accepts as grounds for a waiver. Applicants who do submit a GMAT cluster around medians of 676-695 at the top programs (Stanford and Columbia near 695, Wharton near 676), on the Focus Edition.[43] Professional fields keep their own exams: MCAT for medicine, LSAT for law.
The F-1 regulations are identical for every passport, but entry restrictions are not: nationals of 38 countries, including Nigeria, cannot currently be issued F-1 visas (see the visa section). Beyond that, what differs is the paperwork a US admissions office asks you for, how long your own school system takes to produce it, and where the queue forms. The University of Kansas publishes its requirements country by country, and the contrasts are instructive for the markets this guide serves.[44]
Scale is worth knowing when you judge your own odds and your queue. The USA hosted 1177766 international students in 2024/25: 363019 from India and 265919 from China, with Nigeria the largest Sub-Saharan African sender at 21847 and Ghana next at 12825.[46] A crowded corridor means visa appointments that fill faster but admissions offices that already recognise your board and your transcript format; a thinner one means the opposite, and more explaining in your own documents.

Start 12-24 months ahead. The timeline differs by level: bachelor's applicants test (SAT/ACT) in the spring/summer before applying and submit in the autumn; master's and PhD applicants line up recommenders, GRE/GMAT and a strong statement 9-12 months out; PhD applicants also need to identify and sometimes contact prospective advisors.
There is no single national portal. Search university department pages directly, cross-check rankings by subject (not just overall), and use aggregators to build a longlist before verifying every figure on the official site. Balance the list across reach, match and safety schools, and confirm each one's tuition, deadlines and funding separately.
For undergraduate admission the Common Application and the Coalition Application are the dominant centralized platforms: the Common App alone covers over 1100 member colleges and universities, so one form and one essay can reach most of a shortlist.[47] Large public systems are the exception — the University of California runs its own single application for all nine undergraduate campuses, and several state systems do likewise. Graduate and PhD applications are almost always made directly on each university's own system, program by program. Application fees typically run 50-100 USD per university and are charged per application, which is the practical reason a shortlist is six to ten schools rather than twenty.
The main intake is Fall (August/September), and it is the one this guide is cut for. Many universities also run a smaller Spring (January) intake with its own, later deadline: Arizona State publishes a priority deadline of 1 November 2026 for international first-year applicants starting in Spring 2027, separate from its Fall date, and treats both as priority deadlines rather than hard cut-offs.[48] Spring intakes carry fewer places and fewer programs, so use them as a fallback rather than a plan. The Common Application for the 2026-27 season opened at the beginning of August 2026, which is when you can start filling in the form for Fall 2027 entry.[49] Undergraduate deadlines cluster as follows:
| Plan | Deadline for Fall 2027 entry | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision (ED) | 1-15 November 2026 | binding — if admitted you must enroll; apply to only one |
| Early Action (EA) | 1-15 November 2026 | non-binding early reply; you may still apply elsewhere |
| Regular Decision (RD) | 1-15 January 2027 (some into early February) | standard round, highest competition |
| University of California | filing period 1 October — 30 November 2026 | one application covering all nine undergraduate campuses; no early round at all |
| Rolling | continuous until full | decisions as applications arrive; apply early for funding |
The exact ED, EA and RD dates are set school by school within those windows, so read each one rather than trusting the range — and note that the University of California sits outside the pattern entirely: you may start the application from 1 August but can only submit it during the October-November filing period, and there is no early round to gain an edge with.[50] Applying early raises your odds slightly and buys time for the visa and funding, but ED is a binding commitment — never use it if you must compare financial-aid offers, which most international applicants must. Graduate deadlines vary by program, often December to February for Fall entry, with PhD funding decisions tied to the earliest dates.

Selection criteria shift as you move up the ladder.
Field-specific extras are common: portfolios for art and design, MCAT and pre-med coursework for medicine, LSAT for law, and a coding/quant record for computer science and data programs. The most frequent application mistakes are a generic statement of purpose reused across universities, recommenders who barely know you, missing the earlier scholarship deadline, and starting the credential evaluation too late to meet the application deadline.

Once a SEVP-certified university admits you, its DSO issues Form I-20, the certificate of eligibility you need before you can pay the SEVIS fee or book a student visa interview. The steps are the same for every applicant, but who can be issued a visa is not — see the passport section below — and interview wait times, reciprocity/issuance fees and scrutiny also differ by post.
| SEVIS I-901 fee (F-1) | 350 USD |
| SEVIS I-901 fee (M-1, vocational) | 350 USD |
| SEVIS I-901 fee (J-1 exchange visitor) | 220 USD |
| DS-160 / MRV visa application fee | varies by visa class; published by your embassy or visa-services site |
| Visa Integrity Fee (rollout uneven, see below) | 250 USD |
| I-765 (EAD / OPT) filing fee | 470 USD online / 520 USD paper |
| H-1B electronic registration (per beneficiary) | 215 USD |
Two of those lines need explaining. The I-901 SEVIS fee is 350 USD for F and M visa applicants and 220 USD for J exchange visitors, paid once before the interview. The MRV visa application fee is the non-refundable, non-transferable charge every nonimmigrant applicant pays before applying, whether or not the visa is issued; the amount depends on visa class and is published in the fee list on your own embassy or visa-services site, which is where to read it rather than from a third-party summary. The Visa Integrity Fee of 250 USD was created by legislation enacted on 4 July 2025 and covers F-1 applicants among others, but its rollout is uneven: some consular posts have begun charging it, others have not, no nationwide start date has been announced, and the refund mechanism written into the statute is not operational.[51] Budget for it, ask your own post whether it applies to you, and do not plan on getting it back.
The F-1 rules are the same for every applicant, but who can be issued a visa is not. Presidential Proclamation 10998, signed on 16 December 2025 and effective on 1 January 2026, continues and widens the entry restrictions of Proclamation 10949: it fully suspends entry for nationals of 19 countries, and suspends immigrant entry and B, F, M and J visas for 19 more[2]. Among African countries, entry is fully suspended for nationals of Burkina Faso, Chad, the Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Libya, Mali, Niger, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan and Sudan, and F, M and J visas are suspended for nationals of Angola, Benin, Burundi, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, The Gambia, Malawi, Mauritania, Nigeria, Senegal, Tanzania, Togo, Zambia and Zimbabwe. India, the Philippines, the UAE, Ghana, Kenya, Cameroon, Ethiopia and Uganda are not named in the proclamation.
The restrictions apply to nationals who were outside the United States on 1 January 2026 and did not hold a valid visa; visas issued earlier are not revoked. The exceptions are narrow: lawful permanent residents, dual nationals travelling on a passport from an unlisted country, and case-by-case national-interest exceptions that the Secretary of State or the Secretary of Homeland Security may grant. There is no exception for students as a category, so an I-20 does not change the outcome. As of 29 September 2026 no change to the country lists had been published and no court had blocked the entry restrictions; a June 2026 ruling vacated USCIS policies that put holds on benefit applications for people already in the country, which is a different matter. The proclamation requires the lists to be reviewed periodically, so if your passport is on either list, ask your university's international office whether it will defer an offer, and check the State Department's visa pages for the current lists before you pay a deposit or fees.
An F-1 student is admitted for "duration of status": as long as you keep full-time enrolment and comply with the rules, you stay, with no fixed end date stamped on your admission. That nearly ended in September 2026. DHS published a final rule on 17 July 2026 replacing duration of status for F, J and I holders with a fixed period of admission of up to four years, plus a 30-day arrival window, a 30-day departure grace period and a new extension-of-stay application for anyone needing longer; its stated effective date was 15 September 2026.[52] On 14 September 2026, one day before it was to take effect, a federal judge in the District of Massachusetts granted a nationwide preliminary injunction, finding the rule arbitrary and capricious under the Administrative Procedure Act.[53]
As this guide is updated, on 17 September 2026, duration of status is therefore still the operative rule: F-1 students are admitted for the length of their program and are not filing extension-of-stay applications. The injunction is preliminary rather than final, a status conference was set for early October 2026, and the government can appeal, so a fixed-period regime could return partway through a degree that starts in 2027. Practically, that means three things for a Fall 2027 applicant: keep your I-20 program end date realistic rather than optimistic, since a fixed-period rule would key off it; expect an extension filing fee and processing time to become a real cost if the rule is revived; and treat your university's international student office, not a guide, as the authority on your status before each re-entry or program extension.
There is no fixed federal minimum bank balance. You must show funds that meet or exceed the total first-year cost of attendance stated on your I-20 — tuition plus fees plus living, typically 30,000-95,000 USD depending on the institution. For most international applicants this usually means a bank statement, a sanctioned education-loan letter, or a sponsor affidavit, with funds clearly available and recently held.
F-1 students may work on campus up to 20 hours a week during term and full-time during official breaks, with no separate USCIS authorization needed. Off-campus work is tightly restricted in the first academic year and otherwise needs either curricular authorization (CPT) or, for economic hardship, a DSO-endorsed I-20 plus an approved Form I-765. CPT lets you work or intern as an integral part of your curriculum; note that 12 months or more of full-time CPT removes your eligibility for post-completion OPT. It has also been narrowed: SEVP Broadcast Messages 2608-01 (12 August 2026) and 2608-02 (24 August 2026) say CPT may be authorised only when the practical training is a required part of the curriculum for every student in the programme, foreign or American, so an optional internship course does not qualify, and some universities, such as the University of Washington, have paused new CPT requests that are not required work experiences[54]. The messages are guidance rather than a new regulation, so ask your DSO before counting on CPT. Any paid work requires a Social Security number.
This is the part international students plan their whole degree around.
The much-discussed 100,000 USD H-1B charge, created by a proclamation of 19 September 2025, never applied to the typical graduate path in the first place: it was aimed at new petitions for beneficiaries entering from abroad through consular processing, and F-1 or OPT students changing status to H-1B from inside the United States were exempt. It is also not being collected at the moment. On 8 June 2026 a federal judge in Massachusetts (State of California v. Mullin) vacated the agencies' policy implementing the payment, holding it an unauthorised tax, and the First Circuit refused a stay on 24 July 2026; USCIS says it will comply while the order stands. The President renewed the underlying proclamation on 18 September 2026, until 21 September 2027[55], and the appeal is unresolved, so the position could move again: check it at the point where it would actually touch you — which, for most graduates of US programs, it would not. From H-1B, some workers later pursue employment-based permanent residence (a green card) and eventually naturalization. None of this is guaranteed, and the cap selection is the real bottleneck.

Starting salaries are strongest in computing and engineering. NACE's most recent projection, for the bachelor's Class of 2026, puts average starting pay at 81,535 USD in computer sciences and 81,198 USD in engineering, rising to 94,212 USD and 92,873 USD respectively at master's level; the overall bachelor's average for the most recent completed cohort (Class of 2024) was 65,677 USD.[56] No Class of 2027 projection has been published as of September 2026, so treat these as the latest available baseline rather than a forecast for your own graduating year.
The fastest-growing destinations align well with STEM international graduates on OPT. Data scientist roles pay a median of 112,590 USD and are projected to grow 34 % over 2024-2034 — one of the fastest-growing occupations in the country. Software development adds the most new jobs in absolute terms, around 267700 over the decade. International students are a substantial part of this economy: NAFSA estimates they contributed around 43 billion USD in the 2024-2025 academic year.[57]
Beyond computing and engineering, the sectors that hire most heavily are healthcare and the life sciences, finance and consulting, and the broad technology industry concentrated in California, the Northeast and Texas. For international graduates the practical filter is less "which sector pays most" and more "which roles will sponsor a visa": large technology, finance, consulting and engineering employers run established H-1B sponsorship programs, while many small firms and most public-sector roles do not. Choosing a STEM-designated program and an employer that sponsors is the lever that turns a US degree into a US career, because it stacks the 36-month STEM OPT window on top of an employer willing to file the H-1B.
On the value of the credential back home: a US degree from a regionally accredited institution is widely recognized internationally. Recognition typically runs through your home country's national credential-evaluation or equivalence body, and for any onward European use an ENIC-NARIC evaluation may be requested. Confirm accreditation before you enroll — a degree from an unaccredited US institution can fail these recognition checks later.
For applicants aiming at research rather than industry, the funded PhD is the on-ramp, and the steps after it are reasonably standardized. A new doctorate usually takes a postdoctoral position for two to three years to build an independent research record, then competes for an assistant professor tenure-track job (teaching, supervising and publishing), promotion to associate professor after roughly six years, and finally full professor. Alongside tenure-track roles sit teaching-focused and temporary positions — lecturers, instructors, adjuncts and visiting assistant professors — which carry lighter or no research expectations. International scholars on this path typically run F-1 OPT into an H-1B (or a different research visa category) sponsored by the university, so the same post-study mechanics apply. The academic market is competitive and slow, so most PhD graduates — even from strong programs — move into industry, government or non-profit research instead, where the doctorate still commands a premium.
The decision comes down to one trade-off the Pros and Cons above frame from each side: you are paying a high, mostly unsubsidised price for breadth of choice, a late-major curriculum and the OPT-to-H-1B work runway. That math works if you can fund or borrow the full cost of attendance, or are competitive for a funded PhD or assistantship, and it works best in a STEM field, where the 36-month work window and the salaries above repay the bill fastest. It works badly if your budget is fixed and tight — a German or French public university can cost a fraction of a US private one for a comparable degree — if you need a guaranteed path to permanent residence (the H-1B cap offers none), or if you hold a three-year bachelor's and cannot add a fourth year or bridging coursework for graduate entry. The concrete next step is the same for everyone: run your own all-in number from the worked budgets above for two or three target programs, confirm each one's testing rule and three-year-degree policy, and work back from the earliest deadline — usually a scholarship deadline, not the admission one. The checklist below puts that in order.

Want to study at a foreign university but don't know where to start? We can help!
Our specialists will find a university, arrange your documents, fill out the applications, and stay in touch until you receive an offer.
