Statistics - New Zealand
RegionOceania
CapitalWellington
LanguageEnglish, Maori
CurrencyNew Zealand Dollar
Population4 479,250
Statistics - Education
Indicator
Popularity rating in the world24
Ranking of universities in the world24
Academic Reputation 19
Employer Reputation 18
Quality of teaching 53
International Faculty 9
International Students 8
Citations per Faculty 17
Statistics - Universities
Universities in top 200 2
Universities in top 500 7
Universities in top 1000 8
Universities in top 5000 11
Cost of living in New Zealand, USD/month
ExpensesMin.Med.
Accommodation $286 $356
Food $192 $366
Transportation $64 $168
Communications and utilities $88 $93
Clothing $20 $77
Sports and leisure $20 $70
Accommodation in New Zealand, USD/month
Shared room outside of centre$286
Shared room in city centre$445
1 bedroom apartment outside of centre$621
1 bedroom apartment in city centre$795
New Zealand is a beautiful and unique country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean with Wellington as the capital city. It is the country with the mild and temperate maritime climate and fascinating nature; it is populated with communicable and hospitable citizens.

Higher education in New Zealand

TitleCityBachelorMaster
1391University of AucklandAuckland5,000 $5,000 $
1892University of OtagoDunedin14,762 $5,000 $
3423University of CanterburyChristchurch5,000 $5,000 $
3544Victoria University of WellingtonWellington13,802 $7,000 $
4215Massey UniversityAuckland13,769 $5,000 $
4236University of WaikatoHamilton13,670 $5,000 $
4507Lincoln UniversityDunedin5,000 $5,000 $
5408Auckland University of TechnologyAuckland5,000 $5,000 $
23829Unitec Institute of TechnologyAuckland
395310Waikato Institute of TechnologyHamilton

Advantages of studying in New Zealand

The country can boast with the relatively low-cost education to be one of the great advantages of the national education system against those adopted in the USA and in Great Britain. Along with that, the estimated living expenses are lower in the country. New Zealand adopts the immigration program of special purpose that provides easier procedure to get permanent resident card, though it is legal for those only who graduate from national higher education institutions. In case if the applicant studies for 3 years in the country, he can receive the work permit in his area of expertise for up to 2 years. High living standards in New Zealand are also of critical importance; herewith, low crime rate should be specifically noted. New Zealand is amongst few countries that allows legitimate employment for foreign students. Furthermore, some educational establishments commit to get their graduates employed. New Zealand's education system is based on the British system. Those who apply to study at universities should have a certificate on English language proficiency on the level required for study. This kind of certificate is issued upon completion of language learning courses.

English language courses in New Zealand

Language learning courses are conducted at higher education institutions apart from specific educational centers that provide individual trainings. These courses are developed for students with different level of English language proficiency. Major language courses are as follows:
  • “elementary courses” allow to develop skills in writing, reading and colloquial language, basic grammar.
  • “examination courses” enable trainees to prepare for entrance exams that are required to pass to become a college or university student and to get employment.
  • “academic year” includes profound learning of English language as per Foundation Studies.
  • “business-courses” are oriented to learn professional terms and functional vocabulary.

University Enrollment

The following are the requirements for admission to New Zealand universities: high school diploma and English language proficiency certificate with the overall score of 5.5 to 7; this depends on the major subject chosen. Mainly, IELTS with the score of 6 is required. Universities in New Zealand do not require entry exams for admission since the education system involves high schools as part of schooling where students are specifically trained in Foundation Studies. However, admission to universities in New Zealand is a long-lasting process that requires both free time and patience in everything; on average, this process takes about half a year. Applicants to any higher education institutions in New Zealand are required to submit the application letter, High School Certificate, IELTS Certificate, Certificate of Foundation Studies, recommendation letters and a cover letter. The faster the applicant prepares and submits all the required admission documents, the quicker the reply is delivered. Namely, the applicant should receive a Letter of Offer of Place, which is the letter to confirm admission to the university. There are two ways to eligibly enroll at New Zealand universities. The first is to prepare the required documentation and wait for the reply to come. The second way is to attend pre-entry home courses in New Zealand. These courses may last from 8 to 18 months in duration and include trainings on language proficiency and proficiency training in university academic disciplines. Upon completion of pre-entry courses, the attendee does tests. If the exams are passed successfully, the attendee becomes the student of the University of Application. The high education system in New Zealand requires at least three years of study to get higher education. Upon this period, the student gets the Bachelor’s degree. Another year of study allows the degree with honors; the same period is required to get Master’s degree. For instance, students of medicine’s programs need on average 6 years to get the Bachelor’s degree and the engineering students should study for 4 years to get the degree. Another three years are obligatory to get Doctor’s degree as per doctoral program. One of substantial factors that encourage the choice of study at New Zealand University is the practical opportunity to get scholarships and grants, which appreciably enable to reduce or fully cover living and training costs. The scholarship is not given to brilliant students only; the applicant should have specific skills, knowledge and experience available to make him/her distinguish among others. For this purpose, the future student should have a perfect knowledge of English language, have an experience in the specialty chosen, participate in various conferences, have publications and get involved in other successful extra-curricular activities. The student can hold a Student visa if the following are available:
  • Valid international passport.
  • Letter of Acceptance.
  • Official Receipt.
  • Questionnaire to get student visa.
  • 2 photographs.
  • Proof of finances (labor contract, bank statement or Sponsorship Form completed by the sponsor).
  • In case if the student goes for training for the period of more than 36 weeks, evidence of financial resources should be submitted showing the amount of 10 000 New Zealand dollars per each year of stay in the country.
  • Health Form, Temporary Entry Chest X-ray Certificate (NZIS 1096), Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate NZIS1007. These papers should be issued not earlier than three months to the scheduled date of application for Student visa.
  • Air ticket reservation (if the training course is no longer than one year, then return ticket should be available).
  • Evidence on English language proficiency.
  • Visa Fee Payment Receipt.
Turnaround time for Student visa is up to 3 months, on average.

Work while studying in New Zealand

New Zealand is one of the countries where foreign students are eligible for employment during their studies. Almost every student can be employed with the work schedule of up to 20 hours per week during studies and for full time during vacation period. Moreover, some university students do not have to seek employment since most higher education institutions adopt the education system in place that involves compulsory paid probation period.

Opportunities upon university graduation

Upon the university degree, the alumnus may legally stay in the country. To do so, the latter should submit documents for getting a residence permit and for further citizenship. Today studying abroad is the most convenient way to leave your country and choose New Zealand for studying purposes and permanent living. The applicant will get high-demand and high-quality education, perfect perspectives for life while the host party is provided with a qualified specialist whose knowledge is required to develop economic and scientific spheres of the country. New Zealand university diplomas are highly valued all over the world and correspondingly, the university graduate can be offered a top-paying job in any corner of the world.